KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

コミュニケーション像

English translation: blueprint for future communication


02:00 Jul 3, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / Kibune Festival
Japanese term or phrase: コミュニケーション像
未来のコミュニケーション像が見えてきた。
casey
United States
English translation:blueprint for future communication
Explanation:
こんなのはどう?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-07-03 02:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, how about, simply "communications for the future".... Oh, Wil-san's question is very nice. I'm sure more people will pitch in!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 03:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, this is a catch, then you don't have to chokuyaku either 見えてきた, I guess. I was thinking of something like "blueprint has emerged".
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. I liked Rie's "blueprint has emerged" best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1blueprint for future communication
RieM
3 +1The "future image" of communication has become clearWill Matter
1 -1communication modelV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blueprint for future communication


Explanation:
こんなのはどう?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-07-03 02:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, how about, simply "communications for the future".... Oh, Wil-san's question is very nice. I'm sure more people will pitch in!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 03:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, this is a catch, then you don't have to chokuyaku either 見えてきた, I guess. I was thinking of something like "blueprint has emerged".

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody. I liked Rie's "blueprint has emerged" best.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yeah, I was going to say, what do I do with "見えてきた" if I go with "blueprint"? I guess "communications for the future" would work.

Asker: "blueprint has emerged" is nice.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
5 hrs
  -> 返事が遅くなってすみません。どうもありがとう。

agree  Will Matter
2 days13 hrs
  -> 返事が遅くなりました。ありがとうございました。来月は日本ですね。楽しんできてください。

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Blueprint is much more precise than Japanese イメージ. Sketch would be an improvement.
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The "future image" of communication has become clear


Explanation:
This is pretty tough. I can see why you're having a problem. Matsuda-san's answer is excellent, the answer offered above is my significantly less literal "stab" at it. Just as an 'aid' (maybe it'll help you in some way) I'd like to suggest a much less literal, more advertising / marketing type of slogan and here it is "The "image" of what communication might be like in the future has now become a reality". ONLY a suggestion. Please note my confidence level. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: "we have seen the future"? Or at least, one glimpse of one possible scenario?
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
communication model


Explanation:
just a guess

It also involves design, implementation and integration with other existing communication models. Using these models, a simulation is executed to determine ...
www.xprtsol.com/profile.htm - 18k

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not bad. "The communication model of the future" is certainly an option.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Like blueprint, too specific for this context.
7 days