KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

自局内

English translation: intra-office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:自局内
English translation:intra-office
Entered by: Narcis Lozano Drago

21:41 Jul 4, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / 電話
Japanese term or phrase: 自局内
This is also from the same document on requirements for a new telephone system.

「自局内、自局発、中継、自局着が呼情報から簡単に識別できること。」

What is this 局? A switch, server, calling area...?
This is about a telephone network using Wi-Fi technology.

Thank you!
Yuki Okada
Canada
intra-office (call)
Explanation:
Reference: 英和和英100万語専門用語対訳大辞典


VoIP 101: Voice over IP for Beginners - Technology Center ...... the technology by conducting al**l intra-office **calls through a VoIP network. ... unlike analog calls, send the call information via the Internet. ...
us.deskdemon.com/pages/us/techcenter/voip101 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Narcis, Ruth, Casey and VN. I used to work for a major telecom equipment manufacturer and this brought back some of my old memories of what I was overhearing (this wasn't my own area).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intra-office (call)
Narcis Lozano Drago
3inside own station
Ruth Sato


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自局内(呼)
intra-office (call)


Explanation:
Reference: 英和和英100万語専門用語対訳大辞典


VoIP 101: Voice over IP for Beginners - Technology Center ...... the technology by conducting al**l intra-office **calls through a VoIP network. ... unlike analog calls, send the call information via the Internet. ...
us.deskdemon.com/pages/us/techcenter/voip101 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages




Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Narcis, Ruth, Casey and VN. I used to work for a major telecom equipment manufacturer and this brought back some of my old memories of what I was overhearing (this wasn't my own area).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh: 自局内トランク(IOT...www.yuushirai.jp/shirai/Koutan/KA1main.html - 61k
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inside own station


Explanation:
Hi Yuki, I know this sounds very strange, but I got a term base sent to me to use in a translation from Ishida Taiseisha and they had translated "自局" as "own station". Their terminology usually relates to IT, so if yours is about telephone systems, it may not apply. I just wanted to give you what I had in case you could adapt it somehow to suit your need.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8