KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

保証要求

English translation: assurance requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:保証要求
English translation:assurance requirements
Entered by: Harvey Beasley

07:59 Sep 16, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 保証要求
In the sense of... 通信品質保証要求

I think this should be easy, but just can't get my head around good English for it today. I was going to say something like "assurance requirements"? Or "assured requirements"? But it sounds a bit off to me. Help appreciated!
Harvey Beasley
asurance requirements
Explanation:
There are loads of hits for "quality assurance requirements" on google for non-Japanese sites. Looks fine, don't you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-16 08:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a couple:

Basalt Quality Assurance Requirements

Waste Glass Quality Assurance Requirements
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you! I don't know what was making this settle so strangely in my stomach... obviously it's right on though. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4asurance requirements
CalumR
3guarantee requirements
cinefil


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asurance requirements


Explanation:
There are loads of hits for "quality assurance requirements" on google for non-Japanese sites. Looks fine, don't you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-16 08:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a couple:

Basalt Quality Assurance Requirements

Waste Glass Quality Assurance Requirements

CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I don't know what was making this settle so strangely in my stomach... obviously it's right on though. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Moosreiner: Communication Quality Assurance Requirements
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Neil Hansford
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ruth Sato
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alexfromsd
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarantee requirements


Explanation:
Optical Path
An optical path is gigabit-class high-speed communication channel established between a node-pair. Since it occupies one entire wavelength, it is characterized by a high degree of exclusivity and can guarantee communication quality.
http://www.ntt.co.jp/news/news05e/0509/050921.html

Wireless communication scheme with communication quality guarantee and copyright protection - US Patent 7024204 ... of one wireless terminal of one terminal type which sent a request message to the wireless network is permitted or not, ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7024204.html -

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 140