KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

プロトコル構文規定言語

English translation: protocol syntax specification language/s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:プロトコル構文規定言語
English translation:protocol syntax specification language/s
Entered by: OneTa

10:39 Oct 27, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: プロトコル構文規定言語
Context: 森野,戸部,〈コンピュータ通信シリーズ 2〉プロトコル構文規定言語—ASN.1,カットシステム,1994

TIA
OneTa
protocol syntax specification language/s
Explanation:
Comparing the entries in wikipedia for 正規表現 / Regular expression


構造規定言語の標準の中核は正規表現である

The kernel of the structure specification language standards are regular expressions

Placing 構文 (syntax) instead of 構造 (structure) we have "sytanx specification language.

Some examples:

draft-ietf-megaco-protocol-04 - Table of Contents53 ANNEX A - ASN.1 DESCRIPTION OF THE PROTOCOL (NORMATIVE) . ...... This section will contain the protocol syntax specification using the language described ...
www3.tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-megaco-protocol-04

draft-ietf-acap-spec-02 - ACAP -- Application Configuration Access ...The protocol syntax specification uses the Augmented Backus-Naur Form (ABNF) notation as specified in [IMAIL] with one exception; the delimiter used with ...
www.tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-acap-spec-02

Regards
Selected response from:

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ASN.1 - A Language for Defining Protocol Syntax
Marc Adler
4 +1protocol syntax specification language/s
Narcis Lozano Drago
5regulated protocol structure languageHarvey Beasley


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regulated protocol structure language


Explanation:
Also, we have this. your ASN.1.

http://www.zipc.com/english/product/asn1_tool/index.html

"Abstract Syntax Notation One; It's regulated protocol construction language developed by ITU-T and ISO. It's prescribed encoding and notation for data..."


    Reference: http://www.zipc.com/english/product/asn1_tool/index.html
Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protocol syntax specification language/s


Explanation:
Comparing the entries in wikipedia for 正規表現 / Regular expression


構造規定言語の標準の中核は正規表現である

The kernel of the structure specification language standards are regular expressions

Placing 構文 (syntax) instead of 構造 (structure) we have "sytanx specification language.

Some examples:

draft-ietf-megaco-protocol-04 - Table of Contents53 ANNEX A - ASN.1 DESCRIPTION OF THE PROTOCOL (NORMATIVE) . ...... This section will contain the protocol syntax specification using the language described ...
www3.tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-megaco-protocol-04

draft-ietf-acap-spec-02 - ACAP -- Application Configuration Access ...The protocol syntax specification uses the Augmented Backus-Naur Form (ABNF) notation as specified in [IMAIL] with one exception; the delimiter used with ...
www.tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-acap-spec-02

Regards

Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kurt!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ASN.1 - A Language for Defining Protocol Syntax


Explanation:
Looks like this phrase is only used in the title of this book, and I think it's describing what ASN.1 is, so I offer this version, which would be more appropriate for the title of a book.

(Note - "define" is better than "specify" here.)

Marc Adler
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.