KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

処理を終端する構成

English translation: format to be terminated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:処理を終端する構成
English translation:format to be terminated
Entered by: sumire

07:34 Oct 28, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 処理を終端する構成
Context:(U)SATクライアントアプリ、MOAPを介さずに、(U)SAT Filterにて(U)SATに必要な処理を終端する構成も考えられる。
I cannot understand "処理を終端する構成"
Any help will be appreciated.
OneTa
format to be terminated
Explanation:
処理を終端=終端処理する=ターミネート(terminate)
SCSI バス上の物理的最後のデバイスにはターミネート(終端処理)する抵抗器を付けるする必要があり,バスの途中のデバイスは,その抵抗器を取り外す .... 参考語 SCSI ケーブル,SCSI ボード
http://www2.nsknet.or.jp/~azuma/s/s0003.htm

(U)SAT
Europe : Germany-based ORGA Test Systems GmbH, the world's leading supplier of test equipment for (U)SIM interfaces announces the launch of IT¨ SIM and USIM Application Toolkit Editor - The IT¨ (U)SAT Editor.
http://www.3g.co.uk/PR/Dec2003/6233.htm

Subject: Format terminated
http://www.computing.net/windows95/wwwboard/forum/167217.htm...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q= format to be terminate...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-28 13:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liさん、
The meaning of the word 'terminate' is [終わらせる、…の最後を締めくくる、[限界、境界]をなす ].

それにしても、なぜアメリカのWindows2000開発エンジニアは、切断を表現するために2つの単語を用いているのだろうか。それを知るために、disconnectとterminateの意味を「リーダーズ英和辞典」(研究社)で調べてみると……。

disconnect
 …の連絡[接続]を断つ、分離する、…の電源を切る
terminate
 終わらせる、…の最後を締めくくる、[限界、境界]をなす
 何と、terminateのどこにも切断の意味など含まれていないではないか。そこで、改めてエラーメッセージ630を読み返すと、この文章が説明しているのはネットワークがdisconnect(切断)されたという状況であり、原因については「ハードウェア障害」という抽象的な説明しかなされていない。一方、エラーメッセージ629は、ネットワークへの接続がterminate(終了)した原因がリモートコンピュータからの要求であったことを説明している。つまり、同じ切断であってもdisconnectの場合は原因不明、terminateの場合は原因を特定しやすい状況にあるのだ。
http://ascii.jp/elem/000/000/056/56184/

So it also menas to complete, I think.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-28 13:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry - it also 'means'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-28 14:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Webster's New World Dictionary & Thesaurus says:
termination(n) Syn. finish,close, terminus; see END2

END2 = [The close of an action]
Syn. expiration,completion, termination, finish...and so on.
Selected response from:

sumire
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3configuration for terminating a process
Marc Adler
2format to be terminated
sumire


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
format to be terminated


Explanation:
処理を終端=終端処理する=ターミネート(terminate)
SCSI バス上の物理的最後のデバイスにはターミネート(終端処理)する抵抗器を付けるする必要があり,バスの途中のデバイスは,その抵抗器を取り外す .... 参考語 SCSI ケーブル,SCSI ボード
http://www2.nsknet.or.jp/~azuma/s/s0003.htm

(U)SAT
Europe : Germany-based ORGA Test Systems GmbH, the world's leading supplier of test equipment for (U)SIM interfaces announces the launch of IT¨ SIM and USIM Application Toolkit Editor - The IT¨ (U)SAT Editor.
http://www.3g.co.uk/PR/Dec2003/6233.htm

Subject: Format terminated
http://www.computing.net/windows95/wwwboard/forum/167217.htm...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q= format to be terminate...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-28 13:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liさん、
The meaning of the word 'terminate' is [終わらせる、…の最後を締めくくる、[限界、境界]をなす ].

それにしても、なぜアメリカのWindows2000開発エンジニアは、切断を表現するために2つの単語を用いているのだろうか。それを知るために、disconnectとterminateの意味を「リーダーズ英和辞典」(研究社)で調べてみると……。

disconnect
 …の連絡[接続]を断つ、分離する、…の電源を切る
terminate
 終わらせる、…の最後を締めくくる、[限界、境界]をなす
 何と、terminateのどこにも切断の意味など含まれていないではないか。そこで、改めてエラーメッセージ630を読み返すと、この文章が説明しているのはネットワークがdisconnect(切断)されたという状況であり、原因については「ハードウェア障害」という抽象的な説明しかなされていない。一方、エラーメッセージ629は、ネットワークへの接続がterminate(終了)した原因がリモートコンピュータからの要求であったことを説明している。つまり、同じ切断であってもdisconnectの場合は原因不明、terminateの場合は原因を特定しやすい状況にあるのだ。
http://ascii.jp/elem/000/000/056/56184/

So it also menas to complete, I think.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-28 13:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry - it also 'means'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-28 14:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Webster's New World Dictionary & Thesaurus says:
termination(n) Syn. finish,close, terminus; see END2

END2 = [The close of an action]
Syn. expiration,completion, termination, finish...and so on.

sumire
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
configuration for terminating a process


Explanation:
(U)SATに必要な処理を終端する構成も考えられる。

This is some kind of configuration in which processes required for the (U)SAT are terminated using a filter instead of going through MOAP.

Marc Adler
Native speaker of: English