KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

複数の遅延時間の異なる伝搬路

English translation: several propagation channels with different time delays


11:07 Feb 16, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / radiotransmitter and a method for transmitting
Japanese term or phrase: 複数の遅延時間の異なる伝搬路
a plurality of propagation circuits with different time delays?? Thanks in advance
Roger Johnson
English translation:several propagation channels with different time delays
Explanation:
according to the ALC dictionary "伝搬路" is "propagation channel"
Selected response from:

valhalla55
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with "a plurality of"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1several propagation channels with different time delays
valhalla55
1 +1multiple transmission (propagation) channels having respective transmission (propagation) delaysishigami


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
several propagation channels with different time delays


Explanation:
according to the ALC dictionary "伝搬路" is "propagation channel"

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I went with "a plurality of"
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes, probably not "circuit" ?? thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: I like this answer, but I would say "Multiple" instead of "several".
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple transmission (propagation) channels having respective transmission (propagation) delays


Explanation:
guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-02-17 23:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this 伝送路 is related to the transmitted signal from antennae (antennas), the propagation channels shall be read as "propagation paths". Therefore, 複数の遅延時間の異なる伝搬路 is "mulitiple transmission paths having different transmission delays"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-02-17 23:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a siganl is transmitted from an anntena, there will be multiple transmission paths such as direct path and reflected path and will reach to receiving anntenna. Same signal passed through different transmission paths will cause fading due to different transmission delays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2008-02-19 06:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ごめんなさい、一言話したくなりました。多分この翻訳は無線伝播路に関してのものだと推測しています。残念ながら無線伝播路の知識の無い人が翻訳した英文で訴訟になった事例もあります。翻訳は翻訳です、もし技術的な知識が無い場合はDisclaimaerも考えてください。

ishigami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6920155.html, http://www.wikipatents.com/6583737.html
5 hrs
  -> thanks