KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

"とする"

English translation: at least one differential delay is set...


04:50 Feb 19, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / wireless communications
Japanese term or phrase: "とする"
I have translated about 20 claims for this patent and many of them have this same pattern. It sounds funny:-)
前記送信回路部は、前記送信ダイバーシチ通知信号が通知された場合には、前記n本の送信アンテナ毎の遅延差の少なくとも1つを1/Fc(Fcはチャンクの周波数帯域幅)以上"とする"ことを特徴とする請求項1に記載の無線送信機。
I am looking for suggestions as how to translate this "simple" term. All suggestions are welcome!
Roger Johnson
English translation:at least one differential delay is set...
Explanation:
As a suggestion, I have sometimes seen "とする" translated as "set" or "setting". So in this case, it might be "at least one differential delay of...is set at or above 1/Fc..." or something along those lines. To be honest I am not familiar with this technology, but I do see a few google patent examples:

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="differential delay i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 06:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if it may also be possible to skip translating it altogether and go with somethign like "at least one differential delay is above..." or something similar. As another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Timothy Miller
Grading comment
Although "shall/should be" is most common, I prefer to go with "is" for a patent. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3shall (be) or should (be)
cinefil
2at least one differential delay is set...
Timothy Miller


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
at least one differential delay is set...


Explanation:
As a suggestion, I have sometimes seen "とする" translated as "set" or "setting". So in this case, it might be "at least one differential delay of...is set at or above 1/Fc..." or something along those lines. To be honest I am not familiar with this technology, but I do see a few google patent examples:

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="differential delay i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 06:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if it may also be possible to skip translating it altogether and go with somethign like "at least one differential delay is above..." or something similar. As another suggestion.

Timothy Miller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Although "shall/should be" is most common, I prefer to go with "is" for a patent. Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input. This is one of the "little" thing I hate the most!!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall (be) or should (be)


Explanation:
http://www.cam.hi-ho.ne.jp/mendoxi/rfc/rfc2119j.html
http://jpn.proz.com/kudoz/1904126

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 140
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was going to go with this as a standard translation...still not sure yet. I will sleep it over:-)