KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

意味理解

English translation: Interpretation


08:34 Mar 9, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 意味理解
Context:
②限定された種類の映像に関して、イベント抽出や要約作成まで含
む意味理解を実現する技術
www.igvpj.jp/pdf/igvpj071227-3.pdf

Many thanks
OneTa
English translation:Interpretation
Explanation:
"image interpretation" is widely used in data mining for this sort of thing.

Data mining from multimedia repositories may require computer vision, computer graphics, image interpretation, and natural language processing methodologies.
http://www.cs.ualberta.ca/~zaiane/courses/cmput690/notes/Cha...
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1InterpretationSteven F Smith
4Recognition/Understanding
Konstantin Bondarev


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recognition/Understanding


Explanation:
Could be translated as recognition. In the context is used with 映像(images). So full phrase is: recognition of images

Konstantin Bondarev
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interpretation


Explanation:
"image interpretation" is widely used in data mining for this sort of thing.

Data mining from multimedia repositories may require computer vision, computer graphics, image interpretation, and natural language processing methodologies.
http://www.cs.ualberta.ca/~zaiane/courses/cmput690/notes/Cha...

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: nice!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!