KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

加入者空

English translation: subscriber vacant/absent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:加入者空
English translation:subscriber vacant/absent
Entered by: OneTa

06:54 Apr 25, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile station
Japanese term or phrase: 加入者空
Context: ユーザ状態表示 has four binary values, which means
表示なし
加入者空
空き時接続
予備
respectively.
OneTa
subscriber vacant/absent
Explanation:
Here is another option. The first gets about 150,000 hits on google, mostly related to telecommunications. The second gets 250,000 hits on google, related to telecommunications, GSM, etc.
Selected response from:

David Higbee
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3subscriber vacant/absent
David Higbee
3No user logged in/ There’s capacity left for more users
Kanako Fujiwara
2subscriber zones/region
lunar_girl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
subscriber zones/region


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but that's what I felt fit the context.

lunar_girl
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No user logged in/ There’s capacity left for more users


Explanation:
It should mean something like
No user logged in
or
There’s capacity left for more users to log in/join

That is
More users accepted
or
More users can log in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 08:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

user not logged in
かな

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subscriber vacant/absent


Explanation:
Here is another option. The first gets about 150,000 hits on google, mostly related to telecommunications. The second gets 250,000 hits on google, related to telecommunications, GSM, etc.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=4&url=http%3A%2F...
David Higbee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4