KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

経由事業者情報

English translation: interconnection carrier information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:経由事業者情報
English translation:interconnection carrier information
Entered by: OneTa

00:55 Apr 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile station
Japanese term or phrase: 経由事業者情報
経由事業者情報 is listed together with 発事業者情報 and 着事業者情報 as types of 事業者情報.

Thanks
OneTa
interconnection carrier information
Explanation:
PDF] Interconnection System in Japan (Introduction)
ÉtÉ@ÉCÉãÉ^ÉCÉv: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTMLÉoÅ[ÉWÉáÉì
Interconnection carrierÅfs. equipment. (Line sharing). 1) Disclose information on open space. 2) Set application procedures for construction and. maintenance by connecting carriers. 3) Set up standard period (from timing of survey ...
www.soumu.go.jp/joho_tsusin/eng/ pdf/presentation_Interconnection_Japan.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-26 01:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ntt-east.co.jp/info-st_e/conguide/guide2/pdf/ezen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-26 01:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 経由事業者 is one of NTT's jargons
http://blogs.itmedia.co.jp/tsuruta/2006/09/post_d946.html
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/mazbeer/40245613.html
http://www.ntt.com/bizit/dictionary/cat-network.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interconnection carrier information
cinefil
2Information on (for) intermediary businesses
casey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Information on (for) intermediary businesses


Explanation:
I don't know whether it's "on" or "for" without context. If the information is intended to help the 事業者 then it's "for," but if the information is about 事業者 for consumers then it's "on" or "about."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-26 01:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "intermediaries" instead of "intermediary businesses."

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interconnection carrier information


Explanation:
PDF] Interconnection System in Japan (Introduction)
ÉtÉ@ÉCÉãÉ^ÉCÉv: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTMLÉoÅ[ÉWÉáÉì
Interconnection carrierÅfs. equipment. (Line sharing). 1) Disclose information on open space. 2) Set application procedures for construction and. maintenance by connecting carriers. 3) Set up standard period (from timing of survey ...
www.soumu.go.jp/joho_tsusin/eng/ pdf/presentation_Interconnection_Japan.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-26 01:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ntt-east.co.jp/info-st_e/conguide/guide2/pdf/ezen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-26 01:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 経由事業者 is one of NTT's jargons
http://blogs.itmedia.co.jp/tsuruta/2006/09/post_d946.html
http://blogs.yahoo.co.jp/mazbeer/40245613.html
http://www.ntt.com/bizit/dictionary/cat-network.html


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 140