KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

ユーザ投入

English translation: User Provided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ユーザ投入
English translation:User Provided
Entered by: OneTa

22:35 Apr 26, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile station
Japanese term or phrase: ユーザ投入
ユーザ投入、網検証なし is listed together with ユーザ投入、網検証あり、成功, ユーザ投入、網検証あり、失敗, and 網投入 as types of 網検証識別.

Thanks
OneTa
User Provided
Explanation:
Hi Li-san, as in the previous posts of yours, this is also one of NTT's terminology. It means a number was provided by the user, I guess.


http://www.ntt-west.co.jp/shop/isdn/tech/pdf/isdn_gisanshi_4...

search "ユーザ投入" May be useful for other terms too.
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1User Provided
RieM
4user input/entry
David Higbee


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user input/entry


Explanation:
Both are natural, common in telecom, and have more than 12 million hits on google in a telecom context.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=4&url=http%3A%2F...
David Higbee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
User Provided


Explanation:
Hi Li-san, as in the previous posts of yours, this is also one of NTT's terminology. It means a number was provided by the user, I guess.


http://www.ntt-west.co.jp/shop/isdn/tech/pdf/isdn_gisanshi_4...

search "ユーザ投入" May be useful for other terms too.

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Yamada: userProvidedNotScreended(0), ユーザ投入、網検証なし
2 hrs