KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

商用断前総電圧(V)

English translation: total voltage (of battery bank) before commercial power disconnection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:商用断前総電圧(V)
English translation:total voltage (of battery bank) before commercial power disconnection
Entered by: OneTa

10:08 Apr 30, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 商用断前総電圧(V)
商用断前総電圧(V) is listed as an item in a check sheet for 蓄電池

Many thanks
OneTa
total voltage (of battery bank) before commercial power disconnection
Explanation:
商用断=commercial power disconnection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-05-02 01:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

battery bank
* An array of Batteries connected in series, parallel, or both.
www.otherpower.com/glossary.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1total voltage (of battery bank) before commercial power disconnection
cinefil
3Total voltage before mains power disconnection/failure/loss (V)
Aogara
3total pre-power-down voltage of commercial power
Michael_Chen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total pre-power-down voltage of commercial power


Explanation:
total pre-power-down voltage of commercial power

Michael_Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AniseK: I don't think so.
1 day14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Total voltage before mains power disconnection/failure/loss (V)


Explanation:
推測ですが、UPS (Uninterruptible Power Supply)の蓄電池のことでしょうか?

商用電源(mains power)とは、電力会社から供給されている電気のことです。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/商用電源


Aogara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cinefil: http://www.cqpub.co.jp/term/commercialpowersupply.htm
1 day9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total voltage (of battery bank) before commercial power disconnection


Explanation:
商用断=commercial power disconnection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-05-02 01:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

battery bank
* An array of Batteries connected in series, parallel, or both.
www.otherpower.com/glossary.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK: Battery bank = battery charge level?
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot. Please see the note added.