KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

光成端箱

English translation: optical termination box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:光成端箱
English translation:optical termination box
Entered by: OneTa

04:18 May 1, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 光成端箱
A device name.

Thanks.
OneTa
optical termination box
Explanation:
I found a few references with this term.

Optical Termination Boxes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-05-01 04:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

光成端箱Bユニット. Optical termination box(B Unit)

And a description:

Samsung's Optical Termination Box is used to terminate and connect optical fibers by splices and/or connectors.

Optical termination boxes are used to accommodate optical fiber connectors and. excess lengths of cords.
Selected response from:

CalumR
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Fiber Optic Splicing Box
AniseK
3Optical (fiber) terminal box
Aogara
2 +1optical termination box
CalumR


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optical termination box


Explanation:
I found a few references with this term.

Optical Termination Boxes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-05-01 04:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

光成端箱Bユニット. Optical termination box(B Unit)

And a description:

Samsung's Optical Termination Box is used to terminate and connect optical fibers by splices and/or connectors.

Optical termination boxes are used to accommodate optical fiber connectors and. excess lengths of cords.



    www.teraoptics.org/en/accessories/term_boxes.html - 8k -
CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: http://www.hitachi-cable.co.jp/ICSFiles/cable/fiber/cable06....
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot. There seem to be lots of good resources that give this term.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Optical (fiber) terminal box


Explanation:
According to: http://www.sijee-optical.com/sdp/389192/4/pd-2014573/3148687...

"Optical Terminal Box (OTB) is mainly used for connecting the indoor/outdoor optical cables, optical patch cords and optical pigtails. It can be wall mounted or pole mounted, and facilitates the test and refit of the lines.

Usage and properties:
a) Suitable for the protective connection between cables and pigtails
b) Suitable for the connection between optical cables and optical communication device
c) Small volume, unique structure, easy installation, for indoor use"

Also: http://www.asianproducts.com/showroom.php?keyword=optical te...

http://www.wikipatents.com/ca/2500050.html

"Optical fiber terminal box":
http://www.hitachi-cable.co.jp/catalog/N-618.pdf

Aogara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cinefil: terminal box is 端子箱
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fiber Optic Splicing Box


Explanation:
A box where we convert the connection from fiber optic cables to UTP cables in LAN.

AniseK
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cinefil: splicing=溶着/接続
6 hrs