KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

機器収容設備

English translation: facility for machinery/equipment installation


09:50 May 1, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: 機器収容設備
機器を収容する設備の意味ですが。
Thanks.
OneTa
English translation:facility for machinery/equipment installation
Explanation:
「阪神大震災」における放送設備への影響 : 機器収容架の耐震について
The Great Hansin Earthquake's Damage to Broadcast Facilities : Regarding quake-resistant equipment installation rack
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003679622/
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Equipment/machinery storage facilities
Aogara
4facility for machinery/equipment installation
cinefil
1 +1Facility where equipment is being installedishigami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equipment/machinery storage facilities


Explanation:
"機器"の訳語は、該当機器の種類にもよると思いますが・・・

Aogara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
13 hrs

disagree  cinefil: 収容 here means 'installation'
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Facility where equipment is being installed


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: I think so
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facility for machinery/equipment installation


Explanation:
「阪神大震災」における放送設備への影響 : 機器収容架の耐震について
The Great Hansin Earthquake's Damage to Broadcast Facilities : Regarding quake-resistant equipment installation rack
http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110003679622/


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 140