KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

渡り接続

English translation: cross-connection/link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:渡り接続
English translation:cross-connection/link
Entered by: V N Ganesh

15:46 Aug 31, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / LTE
Japanese term or phrase: 渡り接続
携帯電話のネットワークに関するものです。話題としては例えばこういうものです。
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/3GPP_Long_Term_Evolution

私の文書中ではこの言葉はこんな風に使われています。

「図中では各ネットワーク機器の片系、および渡り接続を省略して表記しています。各GW-SW、IP-SWは0系1系間の渡り接続としてデータ・認証系トラフィック用に10GEthernetを4本、保守系トラフィック用に1GEthernetを2本接続しています。」

省略されているもので図中にも見えません。ご存知の方、よろしくお願いします。
Yuki Okada
Canada
cross-connection/link
Explanation:
1 May 2006 ... Ethernet cross-connect capabilities enable cost-effective switching of individual subscribers to different and multiple content providers, ...
www.xchangemag.com/webexclusives/64h21122046.html - 34k -
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2cross-connection/linkV N Ganesh
2parallel connection
RieM
1transition (connection)
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
patent_pending

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cross-connection/link


Explanation:
1 May 2006 ... Ethernet cross-connect capabilities enable cost-effective switching of individual subscribers to different and multiple content providers, ...
www.xchangemag.com/webexclusives/64h21122046.html - 34k -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: 皆さんありがとうございます。まだ確信はありませんが、どうやら多数の装置をつなげる接続のことのようです。


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
parallel connection


Explanation:
字面だけをみているとrelay connection かとも思ったのですが、配線図で 「ネットワーク機器の片系」が省略されているのなら、当然タブリになる配線も省略されているだろう、ということは... からの推測です。おそらく冗長配線なのでしょう。イーサネットケーブルは何本引かれていますか?

RieM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 44

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
transition (connection)


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9時間 (2008-09-01 01:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nic.ad.jp/ja/materials/iw/2005/proceedings/T14.pd...
http://www.wimax.com/education/wimax/mobile


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 140




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
調べてみました限りでは以下はすべて同じことを意味しているようです:
調べてみました限りでは以下はすべて同じことを意味しているようです:
 渡り配線/接続
 縦列接続
 ブランチ配線/接続
 マルチドロップ配線/接続
 フライバイ接続

patent_pending
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum