KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

子機は、親機に増設して使用します。

English translation: requires


23:37 Feb 7, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Electronics
Japanese term or phrase: 子機は、親機に増設して使用します。
add?
Roger Johnson
English translation:requires
Explanation:
The context (which is not provided here) determines the wording in English. Possible renditions may be:

Extension unit requires (needs) the main unit to operate.
Extension unit connects (plugs into) to the main unit.
Extension unit operates (drawing the power/signal from) in conjunction with the main unit.

Selected response from:

Mika Jarmusz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1requires
Mika Jarmusz
4handsets are(can be) (added/used) to upgrade (expand) the main phoneldfx
Summary of reference entries provided
増設登録patent_pending

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handsets are(can be) (added/used) to upgrade (expand) the main phone


Explanation:
Our best guess is we are talking about phones here, so you are adding extensions or handsets to a phone. A wireless one maybe?

ldfx
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mika Jarmusz: Where does "to upgrade" come from?
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requires


Explanation:
The context (which is not provided here) determines the wording in English. Possible renditions may be:

Extension unit requires (needs) the main unit to operate.
Extension unit connects (plugs into) to the main unit.
Extension unit operates (drawing the power/signal from) in conjunction with the main unit.



Mika Jarmusz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: I like the third suggestion above.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yumico-san. I suppose that third version is a both-hands-tied version, for lack of context. Hopefully, the missing context is in the source text itself.




Reference comments


23 hrs
Reference: 増設登録

Reference information:
この増設子機をご利用いただくには、増設子機と親機の間で増設の登録操作.が必要に
なります(そのままでは使用できません)。
http://www.sharp.co.jp/support/tel/station/doc/jdks21_settin...

patent_pending
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum