KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

PNP 出力の親機に、NPN 出力の子機など

English translation: For example, connecting an extention unit with a NPN-output to a main unit with a PNP-output


23:49 Feb 7, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Manual
Japanese term or phrase: PNP 出力の親機に、NPN 出力の子機など
出力タイプの異なる子機(PNP 出力の親機に、NPN 出力の子機など)は、増設できません。
Roger Johnson
English translation:For example, connecting an extention unit with a NPN-output to a main unit with a PNP-output
Explanation:
You know PNP and NPN are two types of bipolar transistors?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bipolar_transistor

PNP transistor uses a positive power supply and NPN transistor uses a negative power supply. I guess this is why they can't be connected to each other.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
okay, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1For example, connecting an extention unit with a NPN-output to a main unit with a PNP-output
Yuki Okada
1e.g. NPN output slave on/to/for PNP output main/base/master unit
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For example, connecting an extention unit with a NPN-output to a main unit with a PNP-output


Explanation:
You know PNP and NPN are two types of bipolar transistors?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bipolar_transistor

PNP transistor uses a positive power supply and NPN transistor uses a negative power supply. I guess this is why they can't be connected to each other.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
okay, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
e.g. NPN output slave on/to/for PNP output main/base/master unit


Explanation:
http://www.ia.omron.com/product/family/398/index_l_u.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 140