KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

ガイダンス/トーキ

English translation: guidance/pre-recorded announcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ガイダンス/トーキ
English translation:guidance/pre-recorded announcement
Entered by: V N Ganesh

06:12 Feb 14, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Japanese term or phrase: ガイダンス/トーキ
It seems that ガイダンス and トーキ have the same meaning.

Thanks
OneTa
guidance/pre-recorded announcement
Explanation:
guidance/pre-recorded announcement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-14 06:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translator · Website Translation ... トーキ, talkie / prerecorded announcement. to^ki. トーキック, toe kick. to^kikku. トーキー, (n) talkie. to^ki^. トーキー, (p) Torquay (Britain). to^ki^. トーコウ, (p) Dukou. to^kou. トーク, (n) talk ...
www.animelab.com/anime.manga/dictionary/to/4560/40 - 58k -
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guidance/talkie
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4 +1pre-recorded voice message/pre-recorded audio instructions
Joyce A
3 +1guidance/pre-recorded announcementV N Ganesh
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR, please
cinefil

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guidance/talkie


Explanation:
http://www.wdic.org/w/WDIC/トーキー

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/トーキー_(電話)

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: I really don't think "talkie" is understood to native English speakers in this context. 和製英語では?
23 hrs
  -> Well, I imagined something like walkie-talkie.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guidance/pre-recorded announcement


Explanation:
guidance/pre-recorded announcement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-14 06:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translator · Website Translation ... トーキ, talkie / prerecorded announcement. to^ki. トーキック, toe kick. to^kikku. トーキー, (n) talkie. to^ki^. トーキー, (p) Torquay (Britain). to^ki^. トーコウ, (p) Dukou. to^kou. トーク, (n) talk ...
www.animelab.com/anime.manga/dictionary/to/4560/40 - 58k -

V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
23 hrs
  -> Thank You.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-recorded voice message/pre-recorded audio instructions


Explanation:
They're pre-recorded messages offering instructions when we call up, fax, etc. Please see below for more details.

Or: Pre-recorded voice instructions

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/トーキー_(電話)

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy.




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: FYR, please

Reference information:
NTT West Service Guide provides prerecorded information and faxes regarding NTT West's services and procedures 24 hours a day.
http://www.ntt-west.co.jp/service_guide/index.html
http://honyakuhome.org/glossary/scratchers

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  KathyT
21 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。
agree  Manish Vadehra
2 days4 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。