KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Telecom(munications)

表現の受け手

English translation: audience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:阜サの受け手
English translation:audience
Entered by: KathyT

12:44 Dec 9, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Telecom(munications) / education
Japanese term or phrase: 表現の受け手
子どもの自己表現にとって「表現の受け手」の存在が重要だ、というコンテクストです。「表現の受け手の自由」などと言う言葉もありますが、「受け手」に相応しい英語がうまくみつかりません。よろしくお願いします。
tictac
audience
Explanation:
I think that in this case, 'audience', which can refer to 1 listener or 1 million listeners, young or old or both, is the most appropriate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 48 mins (2004-12-09 23:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something like: \'the presence of an audience is vital for a child\'s self-expression....\'
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathy T!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5audience
KathyT
4FYISenQ
3(human) mirrorxxxalisonmc
3listner, praiser, counterpart, sounding board
humbird


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
阜サの受け手
FYI


Explanation:
受け手 here means: recipient (the viewer or listener)
表現の受け手 means: the recipient (viewer or listener) for the expressions of children

SenQ

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
阜サの受け手
listner, praiser, counterpart, sounding board


Explanation:
Quite possibly there is a psychology-specific terminology for it. Unfortunately I have not come across appropriate context so far in my career, but these are some just on top of my head.
"Listner" is of course when the child's expression is in the form of speech.
Then children, like adults, are encouraged to many ventures by "being praised".
Third simply means "aite".
The fourth may be not appropriate to children as this is used often in business context. What it means is to listen approvingly with or without giving opinions.
You may use these in your translation interchangeably and/or alternately.
Just few hints hoping you would arrive your own conclusion.


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
阜サの受け手
audience


Explanation:
I think that in this case, 'audience', which can refer to 1 listener or 1 million listeners, young or old or both, is the most appropriate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 48 mins (2004-12-09 23:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something like: \'the presence of an audience is vital for a child\'s self-expression....\'

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathy T!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
阜サの受け手
(human) mirror


Explanation:
This is probably too far from the original Japanese, but _could_ be appropriate, depending on the age of the child and on the context. It is a term commonly used in child psychology, and encompasses both verbal and non-verbal expression, but is probably too specific here.

For what it's worth...


    Reference: http://www.interaide.org/pratiques/pages/urbain/social/csud1...
    Reference: http://conscioussingles.com/community/features/mental_health...
xxxalisonmc