KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

honkakuteki

English translation: authentic, genuine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:本格的 (honkakuteki)
English translation:authentic, genuine
Entered by: KathyT

03:31 Feb 22, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / luxe
Japanese term or phrase: honkakuteki
the company's long-awaited opening of the first honkakuteki flagship in Japan...
(it's about the opening of a luxury designer's boutique in Japan).
Sophieanne
United States
authentic, genuine
Explanation:
... are the standard translations for this term.

Good luck!!
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
This is what I needed here, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2authentic, genuine
KathyT
5with a full line-uptorut


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authentic, genuine


Explanation:
... are the standard translations for this term.

Good luck!!


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
This is what I needed here, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA: もし、全面的な、という意味の本格的な、ならfull-scaleですが、今回の場合はKathyの答えで良いです。
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Sawada-san. (-:

agree  Will Matter
6 days
  -> Thanks, willmatter!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with a full line-up


Explanation:
the first flagship (boutique) with a full line-up

or

the first flagship (shop) that features a full line-up


HTH :)




torut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Shimpei Shimizu