KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ストーリー性

English translation: storyline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ストーリー性
English translation:storyline
Entered by: SLMorales

14:44 Aug 2, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing
Japanese term or phrase: ストーリー性
This appears in a marketing-type description of clothing, and I really need a NOUN if possible, preferably just one word. The full phrase is: デザイン、品質、ストーリー性にこだわったブランド. Could I use something like "character" or "uniqueness" in this context? Thanks in advance for any ideas and explanations.
SLMorales
United States
storyline
Explanation:
...was my first thought.....
just another alternative...

Definitions of storyline on the Web:

* The setting for the game, including such things as an introduction to the characters, their location, and the reason they do what they do.
www.makegames.com/sidescroller/glossary.html

* the plot of a book or play or film
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

* The 'line' of a story. ie, what happens throughout a story. "The storyline was interesting and original"
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storyline
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
I thought this was the most succinct and best-fitting of all the choices. Thanks, Kathy! A HUGE thanks to "sigmalanguage" too for an outstanding explanation and suggestions. Very helpful! Thanks to all...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3background (story) , OR history
humbird
4narrativetorut
3 +1associated story / product image / credibilitysigmalanguage
3 +1storyline
KathyT
3appeal
casey


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeal


Explanation:
This literally means "a brand (of clothing) that tells a story" (which actually gets hits on Google), but I think for a better sound you could use "appeal." So the phrase would be "a brand that focuses on (is particular about) good design, quality and appeal."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-02 15:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Tells a story" in this case would be the idea that you can tell what the person is thinking/feeling by the clothing he/she wears.

casey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
background (story) , OR history


Explanation:
I am not familiar with this expression but have pretty good idea. You know Japanese's propensity to using Katakana-English without defening its meaning clearly. This one is just another, and typical example.
However, when I see a site like this, I have to come up with what I have.

http://hexageon.cool.ne.jp/design_tera/tera_story.html

Essentially ストーリー性 means a story about something. In this case it is very likely a story about the company. Its fundamental designing (among others) philosophy, etc.

Hope this helps to narrow down your search for that critical word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 16:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought -- I would like to suggest "tradition". In essence "companty tradition", but you are looking for one word.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: tradition(s) sounds good to me
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Naikei.

agree  Mario Hendriks
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Mario.

agree  Manish Vadehra
1 day1 hr

neutral  KathyT: (btw - "plot" does not mean "introduction to a novel.")
2 days8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storyline


Explanation:
...was my first thought.....
just another alternative...

Definitions of storyline on the Web:

* The setting for the game, including such things as an introduction to the characters, their location, and the reason they do what they do.
www.makegames.com/sidescroller/glossary.html

* the plot of a book or play or film
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

* The 'line' of a story. ie, what happens throughout a story. "The storyline was interesting and original"
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storyline

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I thought this was the most succinct and best-fitting of all the choices. Thanks, Kathy! A HUGE thanks to "sigmalanguage" too for an outstanding explanation and suggestions. Very helpful! Thanks to all...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Dotterer: A brand with a storyline. Good one.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Henry. :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
associated story / product image / credibility


Explanation:
ストーリー性 is a marketing buzz word in recent years in Japan. A "story" of a product is a story or background that a customer can relate the product to.

If you are selling tomatoes and display a photo of the grower and a description of where the tomatoes were grown, what fertilizers were used, etc., you are selling tomatoes along with an associated "story." A basketball can be sold with a story that a famous basketball player regularly uses it for practice (see the reference).
From a customer's point of view, a product with a story has more appeal, value, credibility, ....

Like any buzz word, its meaning varies, but I believe this is the basic meaning.

As for English translation, I suggest "associated story" as a safest option like "a brand with excellent design, quality, and a story associated with it."
If the exact meaning is not an issue, I might also go for "product image" or "credibility", depending on the context.

Reference:
商品のマーケティング戦略のセオリーなんだけれども、品質が良い、価格が安いというだけでは商品は絶対に売れることはない。>それに“ストーリー性”が加わらないとブランディングされないから、消費者に対する訴求力がどうしても弱くなる。
エルメスのバッグが、フランスの国立技術専門学校のトップクラスの出身者の中から選び抜かれた極々限られた名職人だけが全て>の工程を何ヶ月もかけて手作りで制作する、というストーリー性があるからブランド化されたのと一緒。ケリーバッグだって、あ>のグレース・ケリーがモナコ公妃として妊娠を悟られないようにするために持っていたという物語があるから売れるようになった>のである。
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:JNRLJWrDCdMJ:d.hatena.ne...


Note:
Another important meaning of ストーリー性 as a marketing term is a presentation technique of organizing information as a story rather than simply dumping out unrelated bits of information.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-03 00:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just ignore "(see the reference)" in the second paragraph.

sigmalanguage
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Dotterer: Thanks for the great explanation, sigmalanguage
1 day15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrative


Explanation:
another suggestion.

See:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:rUeNhX-zmw8J:www.costum...

Accurate and thoughtful costume design supports the "narrative" and creates characters that...

HTH.

torut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4