KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

鞄・袋物

English translation: bags and pouches


06:12 Sep 12, 2007
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Brand name bags
Japanese term or phrase: 鞄・袋物
This term appears multiple times in the document. For example: 鞄・袋物市場の総論
I was thinking of "Overview of the Bag Market", any other ideas? 鞄 and 袋物 seem to both fall under the definition of "bag" in English but if someone in the fashion industry has a better set of terms, I would appreciate it.
AdamBigelow
United States
English translation:bags and pouches
Explanation:
Sonoco - Flexible bags and pouches - [ DZÇÃÉyÅ[ÉWÇñÛÇ∑ BETA ]
Products >>> Flexible bags and pouches. Flexible bags and pouches. For shelf appeal and product differentiation, Sonoco's high-performance, high-barrier rotogravure and flexographic flexible bags are ideal for confectionery, ...
www.sonoco.com/sonoco/Products/Bags_and_pouches/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-09-12 07:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


gucci pouch Handbags & Totes - Clothing & Accessories - BizRate ... - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
Buy gucci pouch Handbags & Totes from Clothing & Accessories stores. Compare prices & shop online at BizRate. ... www.gucci.com Overall Rating: Not Yet Rated; Bags And Pouches ・ Quickly Find Bag Suppliers for Retail & Industrial Uses ...
www.bizrate.com/handbagstotes/ products__keyword--gucci+pouch.html -
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. This was probably the best translation proposed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bags and pouches
cinefil
4Bags/Sacs
Peishun CHIANG
1 +2Bags & Luggage
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bags and pouches


Explanation:
Sonoco - Flexible bags and pouches - [ DZÇÃÉyÅ[ÉWÇñÛÇ∑ BETA ]
Products >>> Flexible bags and pouches. Flexible bags and pouches. For shelf appeal and product differentiation, Sonoco's high-performance, high-barrier rotogravure and flexographic flexible bags are ideal for confectionery, ...
www.sonoco.com/sonoco/Products/Bags_and_pouches/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-09-12 07:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


gucci pouch Handbags & Totes - Clothing & Accessories - BizRate ... - [ このページを訳す BETA ]
Buy gucci pouch Handbags & Totes from Clothing & Accessories stores. Compare prices & shop online at BizRate. ... www.gucci.com Overall Rating: Not Yet Rated; Bags And Pouches ・ Quickly Find Bag Suppliers for Retail & Industrial Uses ...
www.bizrate.com/handbagstotes/ products__keyword--gucci+pouch.html -

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks. This was probably the best translation proposed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The field is Brand name bags like Gucci, Louis Vuitton, etc. not packaging.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
15 mins
  -> thanks Ruth-san

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bags & Luggage


Explanation:
or 'Bag & Luggage' Market/Industry

just another alternative...

KCCI - Korea Chamber of Commerce & industry
Korea As-Con Industry Cooperative ... Korea Association of Machinery Industry ... Korea Bag & Luggage Industry Cooperative ...
english.korcham.net/sub04/sub04_1.asp?code=&page=3&keyfield=&keyword=

Bag & Luggage Agents - Bag & Luggage - Products - for buyer
Industry: Bag & Luggage AgentsHandbags, Wallets & Purses. replica (Canada) ... Industry: Bag & Luggage AgentsBusiness Bags & CasesDigital G.. ...
www.timesfirst.com/Small_Products.aspx?IndustriesID=465 -

M&J Textiles - Bias Binding
It is used in many applications such as motor engineering, trailer equipment, marquee manufacture and the luggage and bag industry. ...
www.mandjtextiles.co.uk/products.asp -

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasu Hosomatsu
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nobuo Kameyama
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bags/Sacs


Explanation:
In fashion docs, the word "sacs" can be often seen. For "袋物", sacs can be another alternative.

Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese