KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

oyoloshiku

English translation: good


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:oyoloshiku (Misunderstood yoroshiku)
English translation:good
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

22:10 May 14, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / connectin countries
Japanese term or phrase: oyoloshiku
some one said: we do not know much english but we do say oyoloshiku
Kate
good
Explanation:
I am not aware of oyoloshiku. My guess is that it is a misunderstood Yoroshiku, a word for which there are probably more possible translations than there are pages in a decent dictionary.

It is often used when greeting people, where it serves a similar purpose as "nice to meet you", "how do you do" and such.

The most literal translations are good, favourable, suitable, ... which leads a number of textbooks to translate it as "Please be good to me".

Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2good
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4It's nice to meet youIan Laidlaw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good


Explanation:
I am not aware of oyoloshiku. My guess is that it is a misunderstood Yoroshiku, a word for which there are probably more possible translations than there are pages in a decent dictionary.

It is often used when greeting people, where it serves a similar purpose as "nice to meet you", "how do you do" and such.

The most literal translations are good, favourable, suitable, ... which leads a number of textbooks to translate it as "Please be good to me".



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Yes, "Yoroshiku".
1 min
  -> Thank you, Kathy

agree  Can Altinbay: I can't agree with "good" as the answer. It is definitely a greeting, and that is probably the best way to handle it, unless we get into "my Japanese is terrible, but please...".
16 mins
  -> Thank you. I used 'good' because it is a standard, neutral, non-contextual translation and because the context provided doesn't really make sense to me.

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's nice to meet you


Explanation:
If it is a greeting made during an apology for poor language skills, then a possible translation would be:

"It's nice to meet you. Please excuse my poor English."

Ian Laidlaw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish