KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

相性抜群

English translation: ..is the perfect accompaniment to...


15:11 Jun 21, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 相性抜群
A自慢の和食料理と豊富に揃えた焼酎は相性抜群です!

A is a proper name .
xxxkumo
English translation:..is the perfect accompaniment to...
Explanation:
You could start the sentence with the shochu as the subject.
Selected response from:

Savana Simpson
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2..is the perfect accompaniment to...
Savana Simpson
4 +1are a perfect match
Iyasu Nagata
4perfect complimentaira07
4go best with; be excellent withxxxjsl
1get on like gangbusters
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go best with; be excellent with


Explanation:
A's special Japanese dish goes best with [is excellent with] a variety of shochu.


xxxjsl

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
相性抜群
are a perfect match


Explanation:
the dishes and the shochu are a perfect match

Iyasu Nagata
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA: This seems a right translation.
52 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Doesn't fit the context, er, perfectly.
4 hrs

agree  KathyT: Yes, or the shochu matches the dish perfectly, etc.
6 hrs
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
相性抜群
get on like gangbusters


Explanation:
Like peanut butter and jam, Mozarella and tomatoes, hoya and nihonshu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2005-06-21 20:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I¥'d use ¥"desktop perfect for Tiger,¥" however, for ¥"Tigerと相性抜群なデスクトップ¥" in the first URL below.


    www.itmedia.co.jp/pcupdate/ articles/0505/12/news006.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..is the perfect accompaniment to...


Explanation:
You could start the sentence with the shochu as the subject.


    Reference: http://www.virginiawines.org/about/food.html
Savana Simpson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tappi_k: sounds good to me
1 hr

agree  KathyT: Yes, true foodie-speak. Hi, Savana ;-)
22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相性抜群
perfect compliment


Explanation:
Just another alternative.

The shochu is a perfect compliment to A's Japanese dish.

aira07
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: Did you mean complement?
19 hrs