KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

2‾3 名様

English translation: 2-3 peop.e, OR party of 2-3


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:2‾3 名様
English translation:2-3 peop.e, OR party of 2-3
Entered by: conejo

15:46 Jun 21, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 2‾3 名様
名様
xxxkumo
2-3 people, OR party of 2-3 (depends on context)
Explanation:
"Meisama(名様)" is a polite word used by tour guides, restaurant personnel, etc. to designate a number of people. For example, in the US, when you go into a restaurant with a group of 4 people, the hostess/host might say, "Party of 4?" In Japan it would be 4名様ですか or something to that effect. "Party of 4" would be something more like a restaurant, "2-3 people" is something more generic.
Selected response from:

conejo
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22-3 people, OR party of 2-3 (depends on context)
conejo
5a couple of people
Maynard Hogg
5 -12-3 people [customers, guests]xxxjsl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
2-3 people [customers, guests]


Explanation:
2-3 people [customers, guests]

customers/guests --> depending on a context

xxxjsl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: You're translating words, not meaning.
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2‾3 名様
2-3 people, OR party of 2-3 (depends on context)


Explanation:
"Meisama(名様)" is a polite word used by tour guides, restaurant personnel, etc. to designate a number of people. For example, in the US, when you go into a restaurant with a group of 4 people, the hostess/host might say, "Party of 4?" In Japan it would be 4名様ですか or something to that effect. "Party of 4" would be something more like a restaurant, "2-3 people" is something more generic.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Overly elaborate answer for this basic, non-pro question.
4 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond: agree. Party of 2 or 3. Also, I must disagree with Maynard's characterization.Why is this over explained? I don't think so. I am sure it was helpful to many people who don't know Japanese as well as some of us.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2‾3 名様
a couple of people


Explanation:
Note to daisuke: Here "couple" does not mean 対. Just as German "ein paar Woerter" means "a couple of words," not two words.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): xxxjsl, conejo, Maynard Hogg