KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

炒め物 and 揚げ物

English translation: stir fried and deep fried


02:06 Jun 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 炒め物 and 揚げ物
these are some menus. But i found the meaning of both very similar.how do i translate them exactly
xxxkumo
English translation:stir fried and deep fried
Explanation:
炒める is to cook something in a shallow pan with a bit of oil.
揚げる is to cook by submerging in hot oil, usually 160c or 180c in temperature.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stir fried and deep fried
Kurt Hammond
4stir-fry / deep-frytappi_k


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
炒め物 and 揚げ物
stir fried and deep fried


Explanation:
炒める is to cook something in a shallow pan with a bit of oil.
揚げる is to cook by submerging in hot oil, usually 160c or 180c in temperature.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
1 min

agree  Maynard Hogg: Hardly a "pro" question.
1 hr

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: there are various ways of cooking! :) -
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
炒め物 and 揚げ物
stir-fry / deep-fry


Explanation:
this is how I would differentiate the two - getting me hungry, this...

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Maynard Hogg, Kurt Hammond, mstkwasa