KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

黒龍 いっちょうらい(吟醸)

English translation: Kokuryu Icchorai (Konjo) A type of sake


02:25 Jun 22, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 黒龍 いっちょうらい(吟醸)
It is name of a menu.黒龍 いっちょうらい(吟醸)
xxxkumo
English translation:Kokuryu Icchorai (Konjo) A type of sake
Explanation:
It is a type of sake. 吟醸 can mean "quality brewed" but usually doesn't really mean anything other than part of name.
BTW, Kokuryu means "black dragon" Also, according to the web page, it should be konjo icchorai, not icchorai konjo. (the bottle shown near the middle of the page).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-22 02:52:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, tappi is right, it¥'s ¥"ginjo¥" not ¥"konjo¥"
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kokuryu Icchorai (Konjo) A type of sake
Kurt Hammond
4leave it as it istappi_k


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
黒龍 いっちょうらい(吟醸)
leave it as it is


Explanation:
it is a name of sake (rice wine) made in Fukui pref., so it's best to treat it as a proper nown and leave it as it is:

Kokuryu Itchorai

http://www.sake-adachi.com/nihonshushousai.htm#fukui1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-22 02:39:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

吟醸 is read ¥'ginjo¥' and refers to quality sake brewed from throughly polished rice. but this too you can leave as it is as a part of the name

Kokuryu Itchorai (Ginjo)

tappi_k
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
黒龍 いっちょうらい(吟醸)
Kokuryu Icchorai (Konjo) A type of sake


Explanation:
It is a type of sake. 吟醸 can mean "quality brewed" but usually doesn't really mean anything other than part of name.
BTW, Kokuryu means "black dragon" Also, according to the web page, it should be konjo icchorai, not icchorai konjo. (the bottle shown near the middle of the page).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-06-22 02:52:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, tappi is right, it¥'s ¥"ginjo¥" not ¥"konjo¥"


    Reference: http://yukinosake.com/02-09-kokuryu.html
Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks