KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

SW and W

English translation: S -> Single SW->Semi-double W->Double


02:50 Apr 3, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: SW and W
和洋室1SWベッド+6畳
和洋室2Wベッド+6畳

What do these abbreviations stand for? I know it's probably something really simple, but I'm having a mental block.
casey
United States
English translation:S -> Single SW->Semi-double W->Double
Explanation:
S・・シングル SW・・セミダブル W・・ダブル
Found on this site:
http://www.hinoki-furniture.com/bed/order.html
Selected response from:

EngJpToFr
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. W: "double-u" -> "double". Wow. Kinda makes you wanna cry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3S -> Single SW->Semi-double W->DoubleEngJpToFr
4SW=1 single and 1 double bed; W=1 double bed
Katalin Horváth McClure
4SW=セミダブルサイズ W=W(1人)ベッド(ダブルサイズ) or W(2人)ベッド(ダブルサイズ)
Can Altinbay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
S -> Single SW->Semi-double W->Double


Explanation:
S・・シングル SW・・セミダブル W・・ダブル
Found on this site:
http://www.hinoki-furniture.com/bed/order.html

EngJpToFr
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. W: "double-u" -> "double". Wow. Kinda makes you wanna cry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: www.hinoki-furniture.com/bed/tatami.html
0 min

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
15 hrs

agree  Joyce A
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SW=セミダブルサイズ W=W(1人)ベッド(ダブルサイズ) or W(2人)ベッド(ダブルサイズ)


Explanation:
http://www.e-osumai.jp/room.html

Heck, I didn't know it, either, until I looked it up.


Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SW=1 single and 1 double bed; W=1 double bed


Explanation:
I think my original suspicion is right.
S is a single bed, W is a double bed.
1SW is one room with 1 single and 1 double bed, 2W is a room woth 2 double beds.

Look at the following websites with similar descriptions:
「要望通り、ガーデンビューの2W(ダブルベッド2つ)の部屋。」
http://www.ll.em-net.ne.jp/~noritake/Hawaii/98Hawaii/98hi-2....

「しかし、シェラトンの予約センターに問い合わせたら、スタンダードの部屋は1階か2階で、キングサイズベッド1台の部屋(1K)か、シングル幅ベッド2台の部屋(2S)になる、とのこと。2人で使うなら問題はないが、わが家は3人家族で、娘は昼も夜も大変活発(要するにたいへん寝相が悪い)なので、W幅のベッド2台か、シングル幅ベッドなら3台欲しい。」 ・・・
「その上のガーデンビューの部屋なら、Wベッド2台の部屋(2W)と1Kの部屋がある。」
http://www.ll.em-net.ne.jp/~noritake/Hawaii/98Hawaii/98hi-3....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 perc (2007-04-03 03:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: 1SW is also one bed, but wider than the single bed. (The other answerer is right about that.)

I am wondering how these sizes correspond to the US bed sizes, and my guess is:
S/single=twin (US)
SW/semi-double=double/full (US)
W/double=queen
K/king=king(US)

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4