KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

自生北限地帯

English translation: northern limit of naturally growing...


13:16 Apr 4, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 自生北限地帯
What is the tranlation of this in English?

The entire name is "ヘゴ自生北限地帯" and is located in Kagoshima.
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:northern limit of naturally growing...
Explanation:
ヘゴ科 is a taxonomic name for a plant group...I guess it's called 'Cyathea spinulosa' (try googling it).

So the whole term would be something like:
The northern most limit of naturally growing Cyathea spinulosa.

Plant species are suited to specific environmental conditions that vary with latitude and altitude, so the phrase is simply referring to the Northern limit of where this type of plant grows naturally.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2northern limit of naturally growing...
Troy Fowler
5Northern limit of wild
CalumR
3 +1northern wild fern-growing boundary
Joyce A


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
northern limit of naturally growing...


Explanation:
ヘゴ科 is a taxonomic name for a plant group...I guess it's called 'Cyathea spinulosa' (try googling it).

So the whole term would be something like:
The northern most limit of naturally growing Cyathea spinulosa.

Plant species are suited to specific environmental conditions that vary with latitude and altitude, so the phrase is simply referring to the Northern limit of where this type of plant grows naturally.


Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
3 hrs

agree  Joyce A: Troy, I like this better!
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Northern limit of wild


Explanation:
Another possibility-
"northern limit of wild......" appeared at the listed web address.
自生植物[作物] a wild plant [crop]

Example sentence(s):
  • On the northern limit of wild grape vines (with details of American (Vitis vapina) and Canadian (Vitis labrusca, Vitis cordifola, Vitis riparia) varieties

    Reference: http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:ThjR7e8gxNMJ:0300.75.95....
    Reference: http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?p=%E8%87%AA%E7%94%9F&enc=UTF-...
CalumR
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
northern wild fern-growing boundary


Explanation:
http://www1.megax.ne.jp/gotokankou/d/30.htm

Yo-san, the above is a website that describes your above question.

This is about ferns that grow wild and naturally in the northern boundary.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 14:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's about the furthest point north 北限 where these ferns grow on their own 自生, i.e., without cultivation or in greenhouses.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 15:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo-san,
This could be another way to express your term:
"the northernmost point where ferns of this species grow"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-04-05 03:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, I do like "The northernmost point where ferns of this species grow" too. :-)

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Naikei!