KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

鬼ハス

English translation: Japanese onibasu lotus (literally: devil lotus)


12:59 Apr 6, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 鬼ハス
I think this a Lotus plant. Does anyone know the English name for this?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Japanese onibasu lotus (literally: devil lotus)
Explanation:
Found the following websites:
I feel it may be best to use the Japanese name.

ONIBASU (lotus)
The Japanese lotus, known as "onibasu" is fast-growing plant of the pond lily family. This fragrance is blended to invigorate, leading to a feeling of happiness.

http://www.city.kaizu.lg.jp/english/spotguide/onibasugunseic...

http://www.uniquejapan.com/productviewa.aspx?cid=Home&sc1id=...

Location: Aqua World Suigo Park Center
Onibasu (Japanese lotus) is a yearly plant
that belongs to the pond lily family.
In Japan, they flourish in warm and tropical
meadows ranging form Nigata to Kagoshima
prefecture. The direct translation forOnibasu
is “Devil lotus” because it looks like lotus with
thorns. Their unique traits are: rapid growth
in summer, long-lasting seeds and
transformation of the leaves.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-04-06 13:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking about a variety of flowers, I feel that it would be good to put the word "lotus" after "onibasu" to make the reader know that it is a flower of the lotus family...(The onibasu lotus is a beautiful lotus...)
Putting the word "Japanese" in front tells the reader that it is a lotus variety that is found in Japan.
Finally, I think you can use Japanese onibasu lotus or onibasu lotus (or both) to fit into your translation.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. I think "Japanese Onibus Lotus" is the best answer here since my translation consists of tourist sights and protected species in Japan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Gorgon Plant OR Prickly Water Lily
KathyT
2Japanese onibasu lotus (literally: devil lotus)
Joyce A
1OnibasuV N Ganesh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Onibasu


Explanation:
nibasu (Japanese lotus) is a yearly plant ... Onibasu often disturbed rice-growing ... The growth of Onibasu. Germination, 1.Germination ...
www.city.kaizu.lg.jp/english/spotguide/onibasugunseichi.jsp - 28k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-06 13:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devil Lotus(Lotus with thorns)

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Japanese onibasu lotus (literally: devil lotus)


Explanation:
Found the following websites:
I feel it may be best to use the Japanese name.

ONIBASU (lotus)
The Japanese lotus, known as "onibasu" is fast-growing plant of the pond lily family. This fragrance is blended to invigorate, leading to a feeling of happiness.

http://www.city.kaizu.lg.jp/english/spotguide/onibasugunseic...

http://www.uniquejapan.com/productviewa.aspx?cid=Home&sc1id=...

Location: Aqua World Suigo Park Center
Onibasu (Japanese lotus) is a yearly plant
that belongs to the pond lily family.
In Japan, they flourish in warm and tropical
meadows ranging form Nigata to Kagoshima
prefecture. The direct translation forOnibasu
is “Devil lotus” because it looks like lotus with
thorns. Their unique traits are: rapid growth
in summer, long-lasting seeds and
transformation of the leaves.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-04-06 13:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are talking about a variety of flowers, I feel that it would be good to put the word "lotus" after "onibasu" to make the reader know that it is a flower of the lotus family...(The onibasu lotus is a beautiful lotus...)
Putting the word "Japanese" in front tells the reader that it is a lotus variety that is found in Japan.
Finally, I think you can use Japanese onibasu lotus or onibasu lotus (or both) to fit into your translation.


Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. I think "Japanese Onibus Lotus" is the best answer here since my translation consists of tourist sights and protected species in Japan.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gorgon Plant OR Prickly Water Lily


Explanation:
according to Wikipedia:

界 : 植物界 Plantae
門 : 被子植物門 Magnoliophyta
綱 : 双子葉植物綱 Magnoliopsida
目 : スイレン目 Nymphaeales
科 : スイレン科 Nymphaeaceae
属 : オニバス属 Euryale
種 : オニバス E. ferox
学名 Euryale ferox
和名 オニバス(鬼蓮)
英名 Gorgon plant または Prickly water lily

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-06 14:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
For pics, see: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=o...


    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%AA%E3%83%8B%E3%83%90%E3%...
KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): http://www.proz.com/pro/27248
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Soonthon.