KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

旧山内家下屋敷長屋

English translation: (Japanese) tenement house or row house


16:08 Apr 6, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 旧山内家下屋敷長屋
This is a name of a site in Kochi prefecture. What I am having trouble with is "長屋". What would be a good translation for this in English?

Here is link: http://www.webkochi.net/kanko/sanpo40.php

Thanks!
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:(Japanese) tenement house or row house
Explanation:
Nagaya (Tenement house) 3 | Ways of Life | Trend Scene | Trends in ...
Trend Scene. Ways of Life. photo. Nagaya (Tenement House). Nagaya (tenement house) in Yanaka, in the north-east of Tokyo (Philippe Pelletier) ...
web-japan.org/trends/trend_scene/ts002/ts002_009.html -

[PDF] SURVIVOR SHIELDING
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Japanese type wooden houses. The approach that was adopted rests on the ... Tenement house (row-house). 3. Dormitory or apartment house. 4. School ...
www.rerf.or.jp/shared/ds02/pdf/chapter11b/cha11b-p788-808.p... -

Tenement Way of Life
If it had been a tenement house in the Edo period, there would have been no ... Even more so than Japanese today tenement dwellers then were independent of ...
www.lian.com/TANAKA/englishpapers/tenement.htm -

長屋 tenement house | row house (Glova)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3(Japanese) tenement house or row house
KathyT
4 +1Long houseSteven F Smith


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Long house


Explanation:
Long house, or row house. A house with a long ridge. Also indicates a house with a number of residences connected under a single ridge-pole. In the Edo period nagaya were built around a warrior's mansion for lower class samurai 侍 to live in. An example, classified as an Important Cultural Property, is the former Asa Mori clan's Hagi 萩 residence nagaya from Hagijou 萩城. When one section was open with a gateway the structure was called a 'long house gate', nagayamon 長屋門.
http://www.aisf.or.jp/~jaanus/deta/n/nagaya.htm

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, in this case literal translation works.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Susan.

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Long house has a much different meaning in North American. See Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longhouse) for the one that I know best.
8 hrs
  -> Yes, this is an unfortunate coincidence, but in the field of Japanese architecture it's also an established term for the kind of building described in the asker's text, with related terms such as 'long house tile' and 'long house gate'.

agree  Kurt Hammond: Long house is the correct term, regardless of whether it has another meaning in some Native American cultures and histories. To differentiate, you may say "Japanese long house"
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks Kurt.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
長屋
(Japanese) tenement house or row house


Explanation:
Nagaya (Tenement house) 3 | Ways of Life | Trend Scene | Trends in ...
Trend Scene. Ways of Life. photo. Nagaya (Tenement House). Nagaya (tenement house) in Yanaka, in the north-east of Tokyo (Philippe Pelletier) ...
web-japan.org/trends/trend_scene/ts002/ts002_009.html -

[PDF] SURVIVOR SHIELDING
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Japanese type wooden houses. The approach that was adopted rests on the ... Tenement house (row-house). 3. Dormitory or apartment house. 4. School ...
www.rerf.or.jp/shared/ds02/pdf/chapter11b/cha11b-p788-808.p... -

Tenement Way of Life
If it had been a tenement house in the Edo period, there would have been no ... Even more so than Japanese today tenement dwellers then were independent of ...
www.lian.com/TANAKA/englishpapers/tenement.htm -

長屋 tenement house | row house (Glova)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=o...
KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: Row house is correct, "tenement" isn't if you mean that as a rental house. Feudal lord of Edo Era Japan did not rent house to his lower-class subject.
4 hrs
  -> Errr, obviously this is not meant as a rental, nor is it "tenant" house. M/W give DWELLING, a house used as a dwelling : RESIDENCE b : APARTMENT, FLAT c : TENEMENT HOUSE

agree  Maynard Hogg: I'd go for "row house" because "tenement" means vertical in NYC.
8 hrs
  -> Gosh, Maynard, long time no "see." I agree, "row house" is probably the least ambiguous option here. Good to see you're alive and kicking ;-)

agree  Steven F Smith: I also think 'row house' is the best option in this context.
16 hrs

agree  RieM: I like "row house" best here. 「長屋式」の集合住宅, which is derived from 長屋, means (town)houses standing side by side, in a "row", along the street.
20 hrs

neutral  Kurt Hammond: row house sort of has meaning of individual houses that have their own roof ridges but are physically in contact with each other. Long house reflects the meaning of all the houses sharing a single long roof ridge. I believe that is the case?
3 days20 hrs