KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

御陵伝説地

English translation: site considered to be an imperial tomb


16:32 Apr 7, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 御陵伝説地
Can anyone provide me with an explanation for this and any possible English translations?

Thanks!
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:site considered to be an imperial tomb
Explanation:
天皇のお墓だといわれている場所、という意味だと思います。真偽のほどは定かではありませんが、天皇が葬られていると言う話があれば、畏れ多くもそこを掘りおこす許可など下りないので、結局伝説(未確認)で終わってしまうそうです。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(site of ) legendary imperial mausolium
humbird
3 +2site considered to be an imperial tomb
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site considered to be an imperial tomb


Explanation:
天皇のお墓だといわれている場所、という意味だと思います。真偽のほどは定かではありませんが、天皇が葬られていると言う話があれば、畏れ多くもそこを掘りおこす許可など下りないので、結局伝説(未確認)で終わってしまうそうです。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: putative imperial burial ground(s)
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  KathyT: I would perhaps add 'legendary site of' or similar (for 伝説地) but "tomb" is a safe, all-encompassing term for this question.
3 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks. If you want to use the word, "legendary" depends on how legendary it is. For the reasons I cited, a very likely place has to be called legendary for a lack of evidence. This may not be what a translator has to worry about, though.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(site of ) legendary imperial mausolium


Explanation:
Okada さんの答えもいいと思います。ただ天皇の墓(御陵)ともなりますと、少し重々しいことばを使いたくなりました。そこでmausoliumというのはどうでしょうか?
このサイトもご覧ください。
http://www.pmiyazaki.com/udo_2/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-08 02:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

きゃっ恥ずかしい、mausoleum がmausoliumと綴り間違えています。訂正して読んでください。

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): Agree.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Lupkitaro!

agree  Naikei Wong: "伝説" certainly strongly suggests "legends", too
13 hrs

agree  V N Ganesh
1 day18 hrs

neutral  KathyT: A mausoleum (a type of tomb) is an "external free-standing building" so whether this terminology could be used would depend on the actual site in question.
3 days3 hrs