KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

錆谷窯跡

English translation: Sabitani kiln site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:錆谷窯跡
English translation:Sabitani kiln site
Entered by: Steven F Smith

14:02 Apr 8, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 錆谷窯跡
Could anyone tell me the reading for this and any possoble translations?

Thanks!
Yo Mizuno
Japan
sabitani kamaato = Sabitani kiln site
Explanation:
Not sure about the sabitani. Fairly sure about the kiln site.

九谷および有田古窯跡出土陶磁器破片の科学的判別. Differentiation of the Shards Excavated at the Kutani Kiln Sites from those Excavated at the Arita Kiln ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110000545196/
Selected response from:

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1sabitani kamaato = Sabitani kiln siteSteven F Smith
1Sabiya is another possible reading
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sabitani kamaato = Sabitani kiln site


Explanation:
Not sure about the sabitani. Fairly sure about the kiln site.

九谷および有田古窯跡出土陶磁器破片の科学的判別. Differentiation of the Shards Excavated at the Kutani Kiln Sites from those Excavated at the Arita Kiln ...
ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110000545196/

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tokyobritish: Sabitani kiln remains. I can confirm that the reading is Sabitani but I it would refer to the remaining part (remains). http://www.utuwa-ya.jp/blog/sabitani3.jpg
6 days
  -> 50% agree, 50% disagree sounds like a neutral to me. Okay, 跡 can be 'remains' but 'kiln remains' is far less common usage than 'kiln site' in archaeological texts.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sabiya is another possible reading


Explanation:
The 武雄 city site doesn't say.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish