KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tourism & Travel

浜五挺唐樋

English translation: Hama 5-door Sluice Gate


17:43 Apr 10, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Japanese term or phrase: 浜五挺唐樋
What would be a good English name for this place?

Here is the link:

http://www.city.sanyo-onoda.lg.jp/profile/bunkazai/01-01.htm

Thanks
Yo Mizuno
Japan
English translation:Hama 5-door Sluice Gate
Explanation:
唐樋 is sluice gate for irrigation and drainage use. This one comes with 五挺 (5 wooden doors). So one option could be "Hama 5-door Sluice Gate."
Selected response from:

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Grading comment
This sounds good to me. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Hama 5-door Sluice Gate
Nozomi Kugita
1sluice gate for waste waterV N Ganesh


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hama 5-door Sluice Gate


Explanation:
唐樋 is sluice gate for irrigation and drainage use. This one comes with 五挺 (5 wooden doors). So one option could be "Hama 5-door Sluice Gate."

Nozomi Kugita
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This sounds good to me. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Ganesh :)

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i think that's a good attempt, Nozomi-san. Or else, Yo-san would put the translation along with transliteration in parentheses to help readers better understand. -
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Minoru :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sluice gate for waste water


Explanation:
just guessing

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4