KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

is output

English translation: "the result is displayed"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:is output
English translation:"the result is displayed"
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

14:19 Apr 6, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / railways
Japanese term or phrase: is output
Hi, I'm translating into SPANISH a technical text translated from Japanese into English. The translator uses the word "OUTPUT" in rather extrange way for me (perhaps it's perfectly well used in English), and I would like your help to understand its use. Some examples of it:

1)When the equipment fails, XXX is reset, and information on the failure is output

2) This lamp lights up when the ATP emergency operation switch is set to "Normal" and emergency braking command is output

3) If at lease one of these conditions is not met, service braking command is output

Is it similar to "it is created"?

Many thanks,

Clarisa
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
"the result is displayed"
Explanation:
This seems to be a somewhat poorly done J-E translation. This is a computer terminology. Basically you have 'input' and 'output' .

The idea is as a result of some action, some output (some action or response) happens.

Japanese tend to write in the passive tense, which is not always a good idea to carry over into English. I would more naturally translate the English sentences to something like the following. Note that without the original japanese or more context, I can't say for sure what an alternate verb may be.

1)When the equipment fails, XXX is reset, and information on the failure is output

"When the equipment fails, XXX is reset and failure information is displayed"

2) This lamp lights up when the ATP emergency operation switch is set to "Normal" and emergency braking command is output

"This lamp lights wehn the ATP emergency operation switch is set to "normal" and the emergency braking command is executed."

3) If at lease one of these conditions is not met, service braking command is output
"If at least one of these conditions is not met, the service braking command is executed."



Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Clarisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"the result is displayed"
Kurt Hammond
5be indicated
Nobuo Kawamura
4is generated
sandhya_k


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"the result is displayed"


Explanation:
This seems to be a somewhat poorly done J-E translation. This is a computer terminology. Basically you have 'input' and 'output' .

The idea is as a result of some action, some output (some action or response) happens.

Japanese tend to write in the passive tense, which is not always a good idea to carry over into English. I would more naturally translate the English sentences to something like the following. Note that without the original japanese or more context, I can't say for sure what an alternate verb may be.

1)When the equipment fails, XXX is reset, and information on the failure is output

"When the equipment fails, XXX is reset and failure information is displayed"

2) This lamp lights up when the ATP emergency operation switch is set to "Normal" and emergency braking command is output

"This lamp lights wehn the ATP emergency operation switch is set to "normal" and the emergency braking command is executed."

3) If at lease one of these conditions is not met, service braking command is output
"If at least one of these conditions is not met, the service braking command is executed."





Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Clarisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i see some kind of possible monotone of the original Japanese, which i can't help understanding. To avoid repetitiveness and still convey the author's intention, you may use English terminology flexibly not to deviate from the context. -
18 mins

agree  seika
22 hrs

agree  shhogg: "Generated" would also capture the meaning.
22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be indicated


Explanation:
Pero en la traduccion en espanol, "sera' senalado" sera' correcto en lugar de "sera' indicado".
("n" of senalado shall read "ny")

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is generated


Explanation:
Output sounds heavily technical and slightly out of place in this context. Another similar term could be 'generated', which sounds better and can be comfortably used in the place of 'output'.

sandhya_k
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil