KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

塔降載

English translation: loading and unloading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:搭降載
English translation:loading and unloading
Entered by: SLMorales

03:22 Dec 10, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / cargo
Japanese term or phrase: 塔降載
The context is the handling of cargo in an airport. I can't find this word in any dictionaries. My best guess is "loading and unloading"; can anyone confirm that or tell me what this is? Thanks in advance.........
SLMorales
United States
loading and unloading ---> 搭降載
Explanation:
the word 塔 should be 搭, though I can find some 塔降載 too. But the word 搭降 means boarding. 塔降 is a wrong letter.
Selected response from:

SenQ
Grading comment
Thanks to all for confirming my guess. I'll give the points to SenQ for pointing out the wrong letter. I hadn't noticed it! I, too, found several hits for 塔降載, though, including a JAL site. I guess it's a common error.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1loading and unloading ---> 搭降載SenQ
4 -1unloading and unloadingBenjamin Barrett
4 -1unloading and unloadingBenjamin Barrett
1loading and unloading
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
塔降載
unloading and unloading


Explanation:
I agree with you. 塔載 is the word used for "boarding" as in "board an airplane.

Here's a nice quote from the Website below that confirms this: 行機が目的地に到着すると、素早くハイリフトローダーとトーイングトラクターがシップサイドにやってきてお客様の手荷物の入ったコンテナの降載を始めます。


    Reference: http://www.iyotetsu.co.jp/airport/ikoiko/no6_3.html
Benjamin Barrett

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: Unloading and unloading don't make any sense. 塔降載 is an opposite two actions in one word.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
塔降載
unloading and unloading


Explanation:
I agree with you. 塔載 is the word used for "boarding" as in "board an airplane.

Here's a nice quote from the Website below that confirms this: 行機が目的地に到着すると、素早くハイリフトローダーとトーイングトラクターがシップサイドにやってきてお客様の手荷物の入ったコンテナの降載を始めます。


    Reference: http://www.iyotetsu.co.jp/airport/ikoiko/no6_3.html
Benjamin Barrett

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  humbird: Unloading and unloading don't make any sense. 塔降載 is an opposite two actions in one word.
54 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
塔降載
loading and unloading ---> 搭降載


Explanation:
the word 塔 should be 搭, though I can find some 塔降載 too. But the word 搭降 means boarding. 塔降 is a wrong letter.

SenQ
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for confirming my guess. I'll give the points to SenQ for pointing out the wrong letter. I hadn't noticed it! I, too, found several hits for 塔降載, though, including a JAL site. I guess it's a common error.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: You are right. 搭載 means loading - 降載 is opposite. You are also right about 塔. This means "tower". Wrong character.
44 mins
  -> thank you, humbird !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
塔降載
loading and unloading


Explanation:
For cargo, that is. For passengers, it's 搭乗 as in 搭乗券 (boarding pass) and 搭乗手続き (boarding procedures).

A similar compound is 送受信 (from 送信・受信) for data transfers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-10 06:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Just as we don¥'t say ¥"transmitting and receiving¥" all that often in English, in some CONTEXTS, you might wish to use ¥"cargo handling¥" instead.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish