KudoZ home » Korean to English » Bus/Financial

기득권자

English translation: vested interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:기득권자
English translation:vested interests
Entered by: Joohee Song

18:43 Aug 21, 2002
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Korean term or phrase: 기득권자
What would be the appropriate term in English for '기득권자'?
silversnow
United States
vested interests
Explanation:
vested interests
Selected response from:

Joohee Song
Grading comment
I appreciate it! It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5those with vested interests (rights)mymuse
5vested interestsJoohee Song


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vested interests


Explanation:
vested interests

Joohee Song
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
I appreciate it! It was very helpful.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
those with vested interests (rights)


Explanation:
"기득권" by itself means "vested interests" OR "vested rights"

"기득권자" means "people" OR "a person" OR "an individual with vested interests or vested rights"

So you may say "those with vested interests(rights)" OR "people (a person / an individual) with vested interests(rights)"



mymuse
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4