KudoZ home » Korean to English » Business/Commerce (general)

(株) 中央構造安全診斷

English translation: Joongang Structural Safety Consulting Co., Ltd.


01:15 Nov 5, 2007
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Korean term or phrase: (株) 中央構造安全診斷
Hi,
I know this is Chinese, but does anyone know what it means? I see that it's a company's name, and first the two letters are 중앙. I get to see some Chinese words when I translate Korean documents, which was how I got these words too. I'd appreciate if anyone could help me. Thank you.
Tae Kim
United States
English translation:Joongang Structural Safety Consulting Co., Ltd.
Explanation:
Renders in Hangul as (주) 중앙구조안전진단.
Selected response from:

Samuel Henderson
United States
Grading comment
Thank hyou very much. I truly appreciate it. Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Joongang Structural Safety Consulting Co., Ltd.
Samuel Henderson
5JOONGANG STRUCTURAL SAFETY CONSUL. Co. Ltd. (See below explained)
Joon Oh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Joongang Structural Safety Consulting Co., Ltd.


Explanation:
Renders in Hangul as (주) 중앙구조안전진단.


    Reference: http://www.joongangss.co.kr/
Samuel Henderson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank hyou very much. I truly appreciate it. Thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  festinalente
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
JOONGANG STRUCTURAL SAFETY CONSUL. Co. Ltd. (See below explained)


Explanation:
Kim, Mr. Samuel is right, but I will explain meaning of each word:
中央 중앙 means "center", but here it's a proper name;
構造 구조 means "structure", "building" or "organization";
安全 안전 means "safety", "security";
診斷 진단 means "diagnosis", "medical consulting"; and
(株) (주) means 주식회사, Co. Ltd. (limited liability company)
But the Korean Company has chosen its name as JOONGANG STRUCTURAL SAFETY CONSUL. Co. Ltd. as 건설교통부안전진단전문기관

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. Your help is greatly appreciated. Thank you again.