KudoZ home » Korean to English » Business/Commerce (general)

일방적으로

English translation: unilaterally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:일방적으로
English translation:unilaterally
Entered by: Tae Kim

22:43 Apr 26, 2008
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Korean term or phrase: 일방적으로
Hi. How would 일방적으로 be translated into Korean? I'm translating a legal document related to a business dispute, and it was describing about a party 일방적으로demanding its position. I've been translating it as "discretionally", but somehow I feel this is not totally right. I can't seem to find this word in dictionary either. I'd appreciate anyone's help. Thank you.
Tae Kim
United States
unilaterally
Explanation:
Since, it's a legal document, I'd go with unilaterally, albeit unilateral somewhat too technical in other contexts.
Selected response from:

Michael Han
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unilaterally
Michael Han
5one-sidedly (unidirectionally, unilaterally)
Joon Oh
5unilaterally, one-sidely, without consultation, on his own initiative, etcPurple Kim
4one-sided
Yeonsoon
4by one side
Billy Kang
4unilateral
Yong-suk Choi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unilaterally


Explanation:
Since, it's a legal document, I'd go with unilaterally, albeit unilateral somewhat too technical in other contexts.

Example sentence(s):
  • The company unilaterally holds to its position in a contract.
Michael Han
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I appreciate it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by one side


Language variant: one-sided

Explanation:
I rarely have seen the word, unilaterally, used in general contexts. It seems like that "by one side" is preferred to used generally

Example sentence(s):
  • at issue: whenever the parties to a suit come to a point in the pleadings which is affirmed on one side and denied on the other, they are said to be "at issue"

    Reference: http://www.nycourts.gov/lawlibraries/glossary.shtml
Billy Kang
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I appreciate your help.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-sided


Language variant: unilaterally

Explanation:
'unilaterally' and 'one-sided' seem to be fit. The former is a very formal word. Since you are not describing a legal term but describing a party that is 일방적으로 demanding its position, I think 'one-sided' is more suitable.


Example sentence(s):
  • The election was so one-sided that it was really no contest.
  • The superpowers are unlikely to disarm unilaterally.
Yeonsoon
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Korean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. I appreciate it.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unilateral


Explanation:
Means not by mutual but by one side (one party)

Yong-suk Choi
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unilaterally, one-sidely, without consultation, on his own initiative, etc


Explanation:
"일방적으로" implies "unilaterally" or "one-sidely (not "one-side")". And it is also translated into "without consultation" or "on his own initiative" according to the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-27 12:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The adverb "일방적으로" means "unilaterally" and "one-sidedly" while the adjective "일방적인" means "unilateral" and "one-sided".


    Reference: http://www.bluedic.com/%C0%CF%B9%E6%C0%FB%C0%B8%B7%CE
Purple Kim
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I appreciate your help.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one-sidedly (unidirectionally, unilaterally)


Explanation:
All will be the same meaning. you can choose one of them.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, I appreciate it.