KudoZ home » Korean to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

세대합가

English translation: Multiple Generation Household


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:세대합가
English translation:Multiple Generation Household
Entered by: transuccess --

14:58 Oct 26, 2006
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Korean term or phrase: 세대합가
세대합가
transuccess --
Multiple Generation Household
Explanation:
I agree with Michael, but "Family Household" is redundant. Just "multiple generation household" should be the best.
Selected response from:

KorTranz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Multiple Generation Household
KorTranz
4multiple generation family household
Michael Han


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple generation family household


Explanation:
세대 is the word for generation(s) and 합가 is the word for either the whole family or an act of coming together to form one family. Since this looks like a formal or a legal term, I'd think it is in a concrete noun form, in which "multiple generation family household" would do well.

Michael Han
United States
Native speaker of: English

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Multiple Generation Household


Explanation:
I agree with Michael, but "Family Household" is redundant. Just "multiple generation household" should be the best.

KorTranz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Han: I agree, but I'd prefer to use the longer (aka redundant) form for legal docs =)
22 mins
  -> ha ha that's funny! I certainly agree with you! For legal documents, it should even be longer. How about "Granpa and granma moving in with us family household"? :)

disagree  Luke Seo: shouldn't multiple generation be '다세대'?
21 days