KudoZ home » Korean to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

공개 특허

English translation: opening patent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:공개 특허
English translation:opening patent
Entered by: ilmondo

19:14 Jun 23, 2004
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Electronics / Elect Eng / Patent Illustration
Korean term or phrase: 공개 특허
Patent Disclosure - would this be right translation?
gioceo
United States
opening patent
Explanation:
"opening patent" would be better. Do you think so?
Selected response from:

ilmondo
Grading comment
I think patent publication is more appropriate in this case.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5laid-open patentSuk Hoon Choi
4Open Patent
essel
4 -2opening patent
ilmondo


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
공개 특허
opening patent


Explanation:
"opening patent" would be better. Do you think so?

ilmondo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I think patent publication is more appropriate in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edward Kim: "Open Patent" License
39 days

disagree  Asktrans: "Publication patent" or "laid-open patent" would be the most precise translation. Please refer to Google.com.
2476 days

1673 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Open Patent


Explanation:
공개라는 의미로 쓰일 때 그냥 open으로 쓰는 추세임

essel
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Korean

1845 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laid-open patent


Explanation:
This is the correct term - look it up in google if you want. Cheers!

Suk Hoon Choi
South Korea