KudoZ home » Korean to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

펫(탈것)

English translation: Pet(Mount) / Pet(Companion)


17:16 Feb 3, 2009
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Korean term or phrase: 펫(탈것)
From the UI-Strings of a RolePlayGame.

Sate
Consumed/sec.
Default
Fast
Consumed/sec.
*Feed Slot*

Not too sure what it is all about. The English of 펫(탈것) should make it clear. Thank you.
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
English translation:Pet(Mount) / Pet(Companion)
Explanation:
In the World Of Warcaft, Pets are sub-categorized into "Companions" and "Mounts". Mounts are those pets which can serve as vehicle to their masters. Korean role-playing games are often based on this model.

Mounts are futher categorized into "Flying" and "Riding", but I guess you don't need this far at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 19:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is "feed slot" here? "feed the pet"?

: Correctly so. In the World Of Warcraft, a "slot" is mostly where you will store your items. You can view this as a sort of bag, except that in the game a bag will usu. consist of several slots. A "feed slot" is the slot which can be used to feed the pet.

ref) http://www.wowwiki.com/Feed_Pet
Selected response from:

J Chae
Canada
Grading comment
Cheers, J.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Pet(Mount) / Pet(Companion)
J Chae
5 +2Pet(Ride)
English2Korean
5 +1Pet (Vehicle)
skyblue


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pet (Vehicle)


Explanation:

"Vehicle" could be replaced by "Aircraft" if it is used in the sky.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-03 17:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds it is talking about a pet that can be used as a vehicle for the master.

skyblue
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levente Pallos
4 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pet(Mount) / Pet(Companion)


Explanation:
In the World Of Warcaft, Pets are sub-categorized into "Companions" and "Mounts". Mounts are those pets which can serve as vehicle to their masters. Korean role-playing games are often based on this model.

Mounts are futher categorized into "Flying" and "Riding", but I guess you don't need this far at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 19:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is "feed slot" here? "feed the pet"?

: Correctly so. In the World Of Warcraft, a "slot" is mostly where you will store your items. You can view this as a sort of bag, except that in the game a bag will usu. consist of several slots. A "feed slot" is the slot which can be used to feed the pet.

ref) http://www.wowwiki.com/Feed_Pet


    Reference: http://wow.somegate.com/topic.php?topic_uid=104362
    Reference: http://wow.somegate.com/topic.php?topic_uid=103602
J Chae
Canada
Native speaker of: Korean
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Cheers, J.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, J. What is "feed slot" here? "feed the pet"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skyblue
3 hrs

agree  D BANNON
6 hrs

agree  sangjoon1982: pet(mount) is probably the most accurate. Depending on when the translation was requested pet(vehicle) came out in WOTLK pre-WOLTK all ridable pets are "mounts"
16 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pet(Ride)


Explanation:
Everyone gives an excellent answer.
My answer is Ride becasue 탈것 includes not only vehicles but also skateboards, roller-skates and pets.

English2Korean
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joon Oh: Right! Please consult: http://www.inven.co.kr/board/powerbbs.php?come_idx=1222&quer...
1 hr

neutral  J Chae: There are mounts and vehicles. They're all parts of the WoTLK, and it seems that vehicles implement more than just pets. (http://my4game.com/Gold.WoTLK-Vehicle-mounts-to-work-more-li... PS. Rides are sub-class of mounts.
4 hrs
  -> I imagine new extended version (not on-goining version) with "탈것". You may get a ride on others' back(piggyback). Maybe that kind of "탈것" exists already.

agree  sangjoon1982: Just to clarify. Vehicles are "mounts" created during the WOTLK expansion. Pre-WOTLK all "mounts" are non-vehicle. Pets include vanity pets, hunter pets, and these "mounts". What J Chae is refering to as far as "piggyback" mounts are vehicles in WOTLK.
16 days