KudoZ home » Korean to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

작업진 행률

English translation: percentage of completion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:작업 진행률
English translation:percentage of completion
Entered by: Narcis Lozano Drago

23:54 Sep 13, 2007
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Taxes
Korean term or phrase: 작업진 행률
Context: 총투자금액에 법인세법 시행령 제69조제2항의 규정에 의한 작업진 행률에 의하여 계산한 금액.

Thanks in advance!
Narcis Lozano Drago
Spain
percentage of completion
Explanation:
should be 작업 진행률, lit. "rate of progress on project."

context glosses as: "amount (?added to the total amount of investment) calculated on the basis of the percentage of completion, in accordance with Article 69 Paragraph 2 of the Enforcement Decree of the Corporate Tax Act."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-14 00:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, the text of the Enforcement Decree is here: http://www.k2k.co.kr/navi9/law/bub3.htm ... it specifically defines 작업진행률 as "그 목적물의 건설등을 완료한 정도." HTH
Selected response from:

Samuel Henderson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your time and help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2percentage of completion
Samuel Henderson
5rate of work progress/ work progress rate
Joon Oh
4Based on
Yong-suk Choi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percentage of completion


Explanation:
should be 작업 진행률, lit. "rate of progress on project."

context glosses as: "amount (?added to the total amount of investment) calculated on the basis of the percentage of completion, in accordance with Article 69 Paragraph 2 of the Enforcement Decree of the Corporate Tax Act."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-14 00:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, the text of the Enforcement Decree is here: http://www.k2k.co.kr/navi9/law/bub3.htm ... it specifically defines 작업진행률 as "그 목적물의 건설등을 완료한 정도." HTH

Samuel Henderson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your time and help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hyung Chul Lee: Sounds good.
1 day11 hrs

agree  skyblue
1064 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Based on


Explanation:
So the whole sentence would be like "The amount of money shall be the pro rata calculation of the total amount of the investment based on the work progressed, pursuant to the Subsection 2 of Section 69 of the Enforcement Ordinance of the Corporate Tax Act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-14 06:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the work progressed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-14 06:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is "the work progressed or completed" sorry for the left out.

Thank you

Yong-suk Choi
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rate of work progress/ work progress rate


Explanation:
just suggestion

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese