KudoZ home » Korean to English » Law (general)

분실신 재발급 절대불가

English translation: Lost document can not be reissued.


16:29 Apr 28, 2008
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Korean term or phrase: 분실신 재발급 절대불가
I'm translating a overseas emigration document and this appears at the very end in a box.
blujeanguy
United States
English translation:Lost document can not be reissued.
Explanation:
I think you meant to write "분실시 재발급 절대불가" or the letter is written wrong on the document because "분실신" doesn't really make sense. If that is the case, then the statement implies that the document holders who lose their documents can not be issued new ones. For the sake of brevity, I'd write, "Lost document can not be reissued," or "Reissuance not allowed for lost documents."
Selected response from:

Michael Han
United States
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lost document can not be reissued.
Michael Han
5in case of losing it, it`s absolutely impossible to be issed again.
Joon Oh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lost document can not be reissued.


Language variant: Reissuance not allowed for lost document.

Explanation:
I think you meant to write "분실시 재발급 절대불가" or the letter is written wrong on the document because "분실신" doesn't really make sense. If that is the case, then the statement implies that the document holders who lose their documents can not be issued new ones. For the sake of brevity, I'd write, "Lost document can not be reissued," or "Reissuance not allowed for lost documents."

Michael Han
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yeonsoon: Agree with Mr.Han. However, I'd use 'can not be issued new ones' instead of 'can not be reissued'.
8 hrs

agree  JKS: I agree with Mr. Han. and disagree with the prior peer comment since "재발급" refers to "reissuance" rather than referring to a "new issuance"
57 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in case of losing it, it`s absolutely impossible to be issed again.


Explanation:
done with 분실시.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4