KudoZ home » Korean to English » Law/Patents

계약의 체결

English translation: Conclusion of Contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:계약의 체결
English translation:Conclusion of Contract
Entered by: Soonja Ahn

22:46 May 8, 2002
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Korean term or phrase: 계약의 체결
제2조 (계약의 체결)
계약담당은 특별히 정한 경우를 제외하고 낙찰자가 정당한 사유 없이 낙찰일로부터 7일 이내에 계약을 체결하지 아니할 때에는 그 낙찰을 취소할 수 있다.

Looking for appropriate English Term
Soonja Ahn
Award or Conclusion) of Contract
Explanation:
Article 2 (Conclusion of Contract
계약담당은 특별히 정한 경우를 제외하고 낙찰자가 정당한 사유 없이 낙찰일로부터 7일 이내에 계약을 체결하지 아니할 때에는 그 낙찰을 취소할 수 있다.
The contract administrator (or contracting officer) may cancel a successful bid if the bidder fails to conclude the contract without justifiable reasons, except for cases specifically stipulated otherwise.
Selected response from:

Young Kwon
South Korea
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Award or Conclusion) of ContractYoung Kwon
4Some modification is needed.Hazel Shin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Award or Conclusion) of Contract


Explanation:
Article 2 (Conclusion of Contract
계약담당은 특별히 정한 경우를 제외하고 낙찰자가 정당한 사유 없이 낙찰일로부터 7일 이내에 계약을 체결하지 아니할 때에는 그 낙찰을 취소할 수 있다.
The contract administrator (or contracting officer) may cancel a successful bid if the bidder fails to conclude the contract without justifiable reasons, except for cases specifically stipulated otherwise.

Young Kwon
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some modification is needed.


Explanation:
I agree with the above except:

a. Replacing "a successful bid" with "the winnig bid" would be better.
b. Replacing "the bidder" with "the winner" would be better.

Thanks,

Hazel Shin
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 8