KudoZ home » Korean to English » Management

Hyundai

English translation: 현대


19:29 Mar 29, 2004
Korean to English translations [Non-PRO]
Management
Korean term or phrase: Hyundai
We have six people pronouncing it six different ways.
The customer is coming soon, and I would like the proper way.
C. J. Toncray
English translation:현대
Explanation:
This company's name should be pronouced as /hjuhn-de(i)/. Often people make a mistake by saying "huhn" as in "Honda". Koreans don't have "i" sound after /de/, but because of the way English word is written, for English speakers, "/dei/" is also accepted. For your Korean client, say /hyuhn-de".
Selected response from:

gioceo
United States
Grading comment
This helped a lot. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4현대
gioceo
5 +1Hyundai like Sunday, mondayKorean123


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
현대


Explanation:
This company's name should be pronouced as /hjuhn-de(i)/. Often people make a mistake by saying "huhn" as in "Honda". Koreans don't have "i" sound after /de/, but because of the way English word is written, for English speakers, "/dei/" is also accepted. For your Korean client, say /hyuhn-de".

gioceo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Korean
Grading comment
This helped a lot. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
36 mins

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Jay Kwak
18 hrs

agree  Daniel Yoon: If your concern is just in its pronounce, you can pronounce like this, "Hyeon" in ([H] + impress[ion]) and "Dae" in ([da]sh) in pronunciation.
19 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hyundai like Sunday, monday


Explanation:
There was a clever hyundai ad awhile back when people screwed up their name by saying HI-oon-di etc and they had a tv, newsper ad campaign that said that's Hyundai like Sunday, monday, etc.


Korean123
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KoreanKorean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable
3 hrs