KudoZ home » Korean to English » Names (personal, company)

林勳

English translation: Hoon Lim


21:48 Apr 22, 2008
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Korean term or phrase: 林勳
I need the English transliteration of this person's name. He (she?) is in management at the Incheon International Airport Corp., if that helps.
Can Altinbay
English translation:Hoon Lim
Explanation:
According to Romanization (http://164.125.36.48/romanWebDll/klpl_romanweb.asp), 林勳 (임훈) is Im Hun.
But some Korean persons do not know about the rule "Romanization". Although some persons know the rule, they do not follow it because of several reasons.

As you see in the following web site, the e-mail address of 林勳 (임훈) who works for Incheon International Airport Corp. (인천국제공항공사) is hoon.lim@airport.or.kr.
http://apsl.inha.ac.kr/center/board/view.jsp?boardNum=100&l_...

Some Korean persons use the word order "Family Name + First Name" which is a Korean name style, and others use the word order "First Name + Family Name" which is a American name style.
Therefore his English name might be Lim Hoon or Hoon Lim. Either is acceptable. And you may use either of them. But it is better for you to ask to him what English name he uses.
Selected response from:

Purple Kim
South Korea
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone for the great answers. This one had the most information, and actually found the definitive answer, complete with URL.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hoon LimPurple Kim
5Im-Hoon
Joon Oh
5Lim, hoon
TNT TRANSLATION
5Lim HoonKwang Park, PhD


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lim Hoon


Explanation:
Lim is last name and Hoon is first. Very likely to be a boy's name.

Kwang Park, PhD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lim, hoon


Explanation:
His first name is "Hoon" and the last name is "Lim" Hope this helps. Just in case, his name in Korean is "임훈" (Lim, Hoon)


TNT TRANSLATION
United States
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Im-Hoon


Explanation:
In case of the first syllable in Korean it`s usual to read like "Im" instead of "Lim or Rim".


Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. If Hoon is the first name, though, wouldn't it come first in an English transliteration?


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoon Lim


Explanation:
According to Romanization (http://164.125.36.48/romanWebDll/klpl_romanweb.asp), 林勳 (임훈) is Im Hun.
But some Korean persons do not know about the rule "Romanization". Although some persons know the rule, they do not follow it because of several reasons.

As you see in the following web site, the e-mail address of 林勳 (임훈) who works for Incheon International Airport Corp. (인천국제공항공사) is hoon.lim@airport.or.kr.
http://apsl.inha.ac.kr/center/board/view.jsp?boardNum=100&l_...

Some Korean persons use the word order "Family Name + First Name" which is a Korean name style, and others use the word order "First Name + Family Name" which is a American name style.
Therefore his English name might be Lim Hoon or Hoon Lim. Either is acceptable. And you may use either of them. But it is better for you to ask to him what English name he uses.

Purple Kim
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone for the great answers. This one had the most information, and actually found the definitive answer, complete with URL.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is a newspaper clipping that the end client is having translated to see what the Japanese press is saying about it, so asking wouldn't help. However, English language Web pages of other related Korean sites are using the English style, so I'll use that to keep all the names consistent.