KudoZ home » Korean to English » Other

Han Guk

English translation: The Republic of Korea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:Tae Han Min Guk / Han Guk
English translation:The Republic of Korea
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

13:27 Jul 2, 2002
Korean to English translations [PRO]
/ language, history, politics
Korean term or phrase: Han Guk
I am currently translating an article about displays of national patriotism during the World Soccer Cup 2002.

Although the name "Tae Han Min Guk" is now famous throughout the world, it is not the name for Korea commonly used in Japan -- namely, Kan Koku (Han Guk).

Several in the J-E pair group have argued that Kan Koku is merely a Japanese abbreviation for Dai Kan Min Koku (Tae Han Min Guk) and no disrespect on the part of Japanese speakers is intended. Others, including myself, have indicated a potential historical and political nuance.

My question: Do Koreans ever refer to their own country as Han Guk? If so, when are the two expressions Tae Han Min Guk and Han Guk employed, and how do you distinguish between them when translating from Korean into English?

Caution: Although I am capable of reading Sino-Japanese characters, please do not employ Hangul in your response, as I am barely familiar with the script.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Yes we just say "Han Guk".
Explanation:
Han Guk is just a abbreviation for Tae Han Min Guk but it's simple and really widely used. The latter is formal name of the former. I do not know and do not agree that no disrespect on the part of Japanese speakers is intended. It's just your opinion regardless of our Korean's intention. Either I do not think that there is a potential historical and political nuance.

Simply, we generally use Han Guk and anybody can translate as such. That's enough. When we use Tae Han Min Guk, it means that we emphasize our self-confidence as Korean people. There is no substantial difference between them. Formal expression of Han Guk and Tae Han Min Guk in English is equally "Republic of Korea".

Hoping this would be helpful.

Thanks,
Hazel.
Selected response from:

Hazel Shin
South Korea
Grading comment
Let me begin by thanking "Thinkroad" for his comparison of Tae Han Min Guk and Han Guk with Great Britain and Britain. This analogy was very useful. Unfortunately it did not tell me how to translate Tae Han Min Guk into English, though. Is Tae Han Min Guk ever translated as "The Great Republic of Korea"? This question was in the back of my mind, as I read his answer?

Because Hazel offered a more direct answer to my question about the translation of Tae Han Min Guk and Han Guk into English I have awarded her my points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Full name and not.Jay Kwak
4Yes we just say "Han Guk".Hazel Shin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Full name and not.


Explanation:
We Korean usually use Han Kuk.
I can give you a simile; Great Britain and Britain. In our case, Tae han Min Kuk is Great Britain and Han Kuk is Britain. I hope this can be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mightbe, I made a mistake. It\'s not Han Kuk, but Han Guk

Jay Kwak
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 32

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes we just say "Han Guk".


Explanation:
Han Guk is just a abbreviation for Tae Han Min Guk but it's simple and really widely used. The latter is formal name of the former. I do not know and do not agree that no disrespect on the part of Japanese speakers is intended. It's just your opinion regardless of our Korean's intention. Either I do not think that there is a potential historical and political nuance.

Simply, we generally use Han Guk and anybody can translate as such. That's enough. When we use Tae Han Min Guk, it means that we emphasize our self-confidence as Korean people. There is no substantial difference between them. Formal expression of Han Guk and Tae Han Min Guk in English is equally "Republic of Korea".

Hoping this would be helpful.

Thanks,
Hazel.

Hazel Shin
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Let me begin by thanking "Thinkroad" for his comparison of Tae Han Min Guk and Han Guk with Great Britain and Britain. This analogy was very useful. Unfortunately it did not tell me how to translate Tae Han Min Guk into English, though. Is Tae Han Min Guk ever translated as "The Great Republic of Korea"? This question was in the back of my mind, as I read his answer?

Because Hazel offered a more direct answer to my question about the translation of Tae Han Min Guk and Han Guk into English I have awarded her my points.