KudoZ home » Korean to English » Other

빛을 발하다

English translation: to shine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Korean term or phrase:빛을 발하다
English translation:to shine
Entered by: mymuse

23:32 Aug 21, 2002
Korean to English translations [PRO]
Korean term or phrase: 빛을 발하다
What would you say '네 능력이 빛을 발할때다'in English?
silversnow
United States
It is now your time to shine.
Explanation:
"It is now your time to shine" is a common phrase used in English that has very similar connotations to the Korean phrase "네 능력이 빛을 발할 때다."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 21:37:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you\'re very welcome. :)
Selected response from:

mymuse
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your shining answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is now your time to shine.mymuse
4It's time that your abilities are accepted (recognized).Hazel Shin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's time that your abilities are accepted (recognized).


Explanation:
What about that "it's time to show your abilities".

I hope this would be helpful.

Hazel.

Hazel Shin
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is now your time to shine.


Explanation:
"It is now your time to shine" is a common phrase used in English that has very similar connotations to the Korean phrase "네 능력이 빛을 발할 때다."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 21:37:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you\'re very welcome. :)

mymuse
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your shining answer!