KudoZ home » Korean to English » Other

Korea

English translation: nothing really


21:33 May 19, 2003
Korean to English translations [Non-PRO]
Korean term or phrase: Korea
What does the word Korea mean in English?
Jason Bain
English translation:nothing really
Explanation:
"Korea" (orginally spelled 'Corea', european-style) is a western transliteration of an earlier Korean kindom called "Ko-ryo" (918-1392 c.e.). I have never heard the name Ko-ryo referred to as having any particular meaning as such, but the two characters that make up the name are more or less like the following:
Ko: high, tall, noble, proud
Ryo: elegant, beautiful

The Korean word for Korea, "Han-gook" basically means 'nation of the Han people'. The formal/official name of the country we know as South Korea is "Tae Han Min Gook", 'Republic of Korea.'

North Korea's is "Cho-son Min-ju Ju-wi In-min Kong-hwa-gook", or 'Democratic People's Republic of Korea' (ironic, eh?). "Cho-son" is the name of the Korean kingdom that came after Ko-ryo and lasted up until Japanese occupation in 1910.

In other words, a tough question ;)
Selected response from:

John Weisgerber
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nothing really
John Weisgerber
5Korea
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Korea


Explanation:
Just a name of the country

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nothing really


Explanation:
"Korea" (orginally spelled 'Corea', european-style) is a western transliteration of an earlier Korean kindom called "Ko-ryo" (918-1392 c.e.). I have never heard the name Ko-ryo referred to as having any particular meaning as such, but the two characters that make up the name are more or less like the following:
Ko: high, tall, noble, proud
Ryo: elegant, beautiful

The Korean word for Korea, "Han-gook" basically means 'nation of the Han people'. The formal/official name of the country we know as South Korea is "Tae Han Min Gook", 'Republic of Korea.'

North Korea's is "Cho-son Min-ju Ju-wi In-min Kong-hwa-gook", or 'Democratic People's Republic of Korea' (ironic, eh?). "Cho-son" is the name of the Korean kingdom that came after Ko-ryo and lasted up until Japanese occupation in 1910.

In other words, a tough question ;)

John Weisgerber
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
56 mins

agree  Josh Lim: very good for a non-native Korean speaker!
5 hrs

agree  Projectset
13 hrs

agree  uFO
16 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: good explanation!
17 hrs